Biography

Jeffrey Wright was born on December 7, 1965 in Washington, D.C. Jeff's father died when he was a year old, and he was raised by his mother, a lawyer, now retired from the U.S. Customs Department, and his aunt, a former nurse. Jeffrey is happily married to Carmen Ejogo, his co-star in Boycott, and they have a son.

Jeffrey Wright was born on December 7, 1965 in Washington, D.C. Jeff's father died when he was a year old, and he was raised by his mother, a lawyer, now retired from the U.S. Customs Department, and his aunt, a former nurse. Jeffrey is happily married to Carmen Ejogo, his co-star in Boycott, and they have a son.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 63

Birthday 1965-12-07

Place of Birth Washington, D.C., USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 제프리 라이트

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Laundromat
All Day and a Night
2019 The Goldfinch as James 'Hobie' Hobart
2018 We Are Not Done Yet as Himself
2018 Moynihan as Narrator (voice)
2018 Hold the Dark as Russell Core
2018 O.G. as Louis Menkins
2018 Friday's Child as Detective Portnoy
2018 Game Night as Ron
2018 The Public
2018 Monster as Mr. Harmon
2017 Unseen Enemy as Himself - Narrator
2016 Westworld(20 episodes) as Bernard Lowe
2016 Confirmation as Charles Ogletree
2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 as Beetee
2015 The Good Dinosaur as Poppa (voice)
2014 Mass Extinction: Life at the Brink as Narrator
2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 as Beetee
2013 Only Lovers Left Alive as Dr. Watson
2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire as Beetee
2013 The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete as Henry
2013 A Single Shot as Simon
2013 Broken City as Carl Fairbanks
2011 Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close as William Black
2011 The Ides of March as Senator Thompson
2011 A Child's Garden of Poetry
2011 Source Code as Dr. Rutledge
2008 Cadillac Records as Muddy Waters
2008 Quantum of Solace as Felix Leiter
2008 W. as Colin Powell
2008 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Scandal of 1920 as Sidney Bechet
2007 Blackout as Nelson
2007 The Invasion as Dr. Galeano
2007 Chicago 10 as Bobby Seale (voice)
2006 Blood Diamonds as Narrator
2006 Casino Royale as Felix Leiter
2006 Lady in the Water as Mr. Dury
2005 Syriana as Bennett Holiday
2005 Broken Flowers as Winston
2005 Lackawanna Blues as Mr. Paul
2004 The Manchurian Candidate as CPL Al Melvin
2004 With All Deliberate Speed as Narrator (Voice)
2003 Angels in America(6 episodes) as Mr. Lies
2003 Sam Cooke: Legend as Narrator
2002 D-Tox as Jaworski
2001 Ali as Howard Bingham
2001 Boycott as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
2000 Shaft as Peoples Hernandez
2000 Hamlet as Gravedigger
2000 Cement
2000 Crime + Punishment in Suburbia as Chris
1999 Ride with the Devil as Daniel Holt
1998 Celebrity as Greg
1998 Too Tired to Die as Balzac Man
1997 Critical Care as Bed Two
1996 Basquiat as Jean-Michel Basquiat
1996 Faithful as Young Man at Rolls
1993 In the Wings: Angels in America On Broadway
1993 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Mystery of the Blues as Sidney Bechet
1993 Homicide: Life on the Street(3 episodes)
1992 Jumpin' at the Boneyard as Derek
1990 Presumed Innocent as Prosecuting Attorney
1988 American Experience(1 episode) as Narrator (voice)

Production

2018 We Are Not Done YetProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page