Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 99

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-12-07 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Washington, D.C., USA

Also Known As

  • 제프리 라이트
  • Τζέφρι Ράιτ
  • Джеффри Райт
  • جفری رایت
  • 杰弗里·怀特

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jeffrey Wright (born December 7, 1965) is an American actor. He is well known for his Tony, Golden Globe and Emmy winning role as Belize in the Broadway production of Angels in America and its acclaimed HBO miniseries adaptation. He has starred as Jean-Michel Basquiat in Basquiat; Felix Leiter in the James Bond films Casino Royale, Quantum of Solace and No Time to Die; Valentin Narcisse in the HBO series Boardwalk Empire; Beetee Latier in The Hunger Games films; Isaac Dixon in the video game The Last Of Us Part II; and the Watcher in the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU) animated series What If...? Since 2016, he has starred as Bernard Lowe in the HBO series Westworld. He will portray Commissioner James Gordon in the superhero film The Batman (2022) by Matt Reeves.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1988

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login