Hobart Bosworth

Biography

We don't have a biography for Hobart Bosworth.

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1867-08-11

Day of Death 1943-12-30

Place of Birth Marietta, Ohio, USA

Adult Actor False

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • obart Van Zandt Bosworth
  • Violets

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1942 I Was Framed as D.L. Wallace
1942 Bullet Scars as Dr. Sidney Carter
1941 Law of the Tropics as Boss Frank Davis
1938 King of the Sierras as Uncle Hank
1938 Rollin' Plains as John Gospel Moody
1937 Portia on Trial as Governor
1936 General Spanky as Colonel Blanchard
1936 Wildcat Trooper as Dr. Martin
1936 Wolves of the Sea as Capt. Wolf Hansen
1936 The Dark Hour as Charles Carson
1935 The Crusades as Frederick, Duke of the Germans
1935 The Keeper of the Bees as Michael the Bee Master
1934 Music in the Air as Cornelius
1934 Whom the Gods Destroy as Alec Klein
1933 Lady for a Day as Governor
1932 The Phantom Express as Mr. Harrington
1932 The Last of the Mohicans as Chingachgook, 'the Sagamore'
1932 The Miracle Man as The Patriarch
1932 Carnival Boat as Jim Gannon
1931 Fanny Foley Herself as Seely
1931 This Modern Age as Mr. Robert Blake Sr.
1931 Shipmates as Adm. Ben Corbin
1931 Dirigible as Louis Rondelle
1931 Sit Tight as Dunlap
1930 Abraham Lincoln as General Lee
1930 The Office Wife as Mr. McGowan
1930 The Devil's Holiday as Ezra Stone
1930 Mammy as Meadows
1930 General Crack as Count Hensdorff
1929 The Show of Shows as Executioner - Guillotine Sequence
1929 Eternal Love as Rev. Tass
1928 A Woman of Affairs as Sir Morton
1928 Hangman's House as Lord Chief Justice James O'Brien
1928 The Smart Set as Durant
1927 Annie Laurie as The MacDonald Chieftain
1927 Three Hours as Jonathan Durkin
1927 The Chinese Parrot
1926 The Nervous Wreck
1925 The Big Parade as Mr. Apperson
1925 Winds of Chance as Sam Kirby
1925 Zander the Great as The Sheriff
1925 Through the Dark as Warden
1924 Captain January as Jeremiah Judkins
1924 Nellie, the Beautiful Cloak Model as Thomas Lipton / Robert Horton
1924 Name the Man as Christian Stowell
1923 The Eternal Three as Dr. Frank R. Walters
1923 Souls for Sale as Himself - Celebrity Actor
1921 The Sea Lion as Tom Walton
1921 The Foolish Matrons as Dr. Ian Fraser
1920 His Own Law as J.C. MacNeir
1920 Below the Surface as Martin Flint
1919 Behind the Door as Oscar Krug
1917 The Woman God Forgot
1917 The Little American as German Colonel
1917 A Mormon Maid as John Hogue
1914 The Pursuit of the Phantom as Richard Alden
1914 Burning Daylight: The Adventures of 'Burning Daylight' in Alaska as Elam Harnish, aka 'Burning Daylight'
1914 An Odyssey of the North as Naass
1913 Alas! Poor Yorick!
1911 The Maid at the Helm as Bill Hartley
1911 A Frontier Girl's Courage as Jim Hawkins
1910 The Sergeant as Sergeant Robert Adams
1910 The Wonderful Wizard of Oz as Wizard of Oz and King
1908 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde as Dr. Jekyll/ Dr.Hyde

Directing

1914 The Pursuit of the Phantom … Director
1914 Burning Daylight: The Adventures of 'Burning Daylight' in Alaska … Director
1914 An Odyssey of the North … Director
1911 A Frontier Girl's Courage … Director

Writing

1914 The Pursuit of the Phantom … Scenario Writer
1914 An Odyssey of the North … Writer

Production

1914 An Odyssey of the North … Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.