Biography

Sheila McCarthy is a Canadian stage, film and television actress, singer and dancer, best known for playing Polly Vandersma in the feature film "I've Heard the Mermaids Singing", as well as supporting character Sarah Hamoudi (Cunningham) in the television series "Little Mosque on the Prairie".

She's a graduate in Theatre and Art History from the University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. In her career, she's won 2 Genie Awards (film), 2 Gemini Awards (television), and 2 Dora Awards (theatre), along with multiple nominations.

Sheila McCarthy is a Canadian stage, film and television actress, singer and dancer, best known for playing Polly Vandersma in the feature film "I've Heard the Mermaids Singing", as well as supporting character Sarah Hamoudi (Cunningham) in the television series "Little Mosque on the Prairie".

She's a graduate in Theatre and Art History from the University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. In her career, she's won 2 Genie Awards (film), 2 Gemini Awards (television), and 2 Dora Awards (theatre), along with multiple nominations.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1956-01-01

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sheila Catherine McCarthy

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Christmas Club as Miss Maggie
2019 Isabelle as Ann Pelway
2019 The Umbrella Academy (10 episodes) as Agnes
2018 Still/Born as Sheila
2018 The Detail (3 episodes) as Helen Mailer
2017 Considering Love and Other Magic as Veronica
2017 Star Trek: Discovery (1 episode) as Mother
2017 Cardinals as Valerie Walker
2016 Milton's Secret as Luz
2016 Private Eyes (1 episode) as Shirl Glinski
2016 Brace for Impact as Faradee Gilchrist
2016 Ice Girls as Aunt Ginger
2014 A Fighting Man as Rose O'Connor
2014 Algonquin as Rita
2014 Dear Viola as Peggy
2013 Orphan Black (1 episode) as Connie Hendrix (voice) (1 episode) as Connie Hendrix
2012 Antiviral as Dev Harvey
2009 Year of the Carnivore as Mrs. Smalls
2007 Breakfast with Scot as Miss Patterson (uncredited)
2007 The Stone Angel as Doris
2007 Little Mosque on the Prairie (28 episodes) as Sarah Hamoudi
2006 Cow Belles as Fran Walker
2005 Bailey's Billion$ as Peggy Delaney
2004 Geraldine's Fortune as Tina Larose
2004 Being Julia as Grace Dexter
2004 The Day After Tomorrow as Judith
2004 Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen as Mrs. Gerard
2004 Weird Sex and Snowshoes: A Trek Through the Canadian Cinematic Psyche
2003 Full-Court Miracle as Mrs. Klein
2002 Puppets Who Kill (1 episode)
2002 The Rats as Miss Paige
2002 Lathe of Heaven as Penny
2002 Duct Tape Forever as Easterbrook (uncredited)
2001 Rare Birds as Claire
2001 Haven as Eva
2000 Custody of the Heart
1999 You Know My Name as Mrs. Lynn
1999 Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke (4 episodes) as Tammy
1998 Dead Husbands as Jane Armitage
1998 Emily of New Moon (46 episodes) as Laura Murray
1997 Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework as Jesse's Mom
1996 House Arrest as Gwenna Krupp
1995 The Awakening as Nancy
1995 The Possession of Michael D.
1995 A Woman of Independent Means as Totsie
1994 Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills as Jill Lansing
1993 The Lotus Eaters as Diana Kingswood
1992 Liza Minnelli Live from Radio City Music Hall as Herself
1992 Beethoven Lives Upstairs as Sophie
1992 A Private Matter as Diane Callaghan
1992 Montreal Stories
1991 Stepping Out as Andy
1991 Paradise as Sally Pike
1990 Bright Angel as Nina
1990 Pacific Heights as Liz Hamilton
1990 White Room as Zelda
1990 Die Hard 2 as Samantha 'Sam' Coleman
1990 Beautiful Dreamers
1989 Friends, Lovers, & Lunatics as Kathy
1989 George's Island as Miss Birdwood
1987 I've Heard the Mermaids Singing as Polly Vandersma
1987 Really Weird Tales as Ellie Hutchins
1986 The Marriage Bed as Lynn Reailly
1986 9B as Heather
1985 The Ray Bradbury Theater (1 episode)
1985 The New Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page