Biography

Dean Jagger was an Academy Award-winning American screen, stage, and television actor.

Dean Jagger was an Academy Award-winning American screen, stage, and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 110

Birthday 1903-11-07

Day of Death 1991-02-05

Place of Birth Columbus Grove, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ira Dean Jagger
  • Jeffrey Dean

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1987 Evil Town as Doctor Schaeffer
1982 St. Elsewhere (1 episode)
1980 Alligator as Slade
1980 Gideon's Trumpet as Sixth Supreme Court Justice
1978 Game of Death as Dr. Land
1977 End of the World as Ray Collins
1977 Hunter (2 episodes)
1976 The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case as Koehler
1975 Dr. Shagetz as Dr. Shagetz
1975 So Sad About Gloria as Frederick Wellman
1974 Harry O (1 episode)
1974 The Hanged Man as Josiah Lowe
1973 I Heard the Owl Call My Name as Jim Wallace
1973 The Lie
1973 The Stranger
1972 Kung Fu (1 episode)
1972 The Waltons (1 episode) as Professor Bowen
1972 The Glass House as Warden Auerbach
1971 Columbo (1 episode) as Walter Cannell
1971 Incident in San Francisco as Sam Baldwin
1971 Vanishing Point as Prospector
1971 Alias Smith and Jones (1 episode)
1970 The Brotherhood of the Bell as Chad Harmon
1970 The Kremlin Letter as The Highwayman
1970 Tiger by the Tail as Top Polk
1969 Medical Center (1 episode)
1969 Smith! as Judge James C. Brown
1968 Day of the Evil Gun as Jimmy Noble
1968 Firecreek as Whittier
1967 First to Fight as Colonel Baseman
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1963 Mr. Novak (60 episodes) as Principal Albert Vane
1963 The Fugitive (1 episode)
1962 Billy Rose's Jumbo as John Noble
1961 Dr. Kildare (1 episode)
1961 The Honeymoon Machine as Admiral Fitch
1961 Parrish as Sala Post
1960 Elmer Gantry as William L. Morgan
1960 Cash McCall as Grant Austen
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1959 The Nun's Story as Dr. Hubert Van Der Mal
1958 King Creole as Mr. Fisher
1958 The Proud Rebel as Harry Burleigh
1957 The Dark Side of the Earth as Anton Rojas
1957 Forty Guns as Sheriff Ned Logan
1957 Bernardine as J. Fullerton Weldy
1956 Three Brave Men as John W. Rogers
1956 The Great Man as Philip Carleton
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (1 episode)
1956 X: The Unknown as Dr. Adam Royston
1956 On the Threshold of Space as Dr. Hugo Thornton
1956 Red Sundown as Sheriff Jade Murphy
1955 It's a Dog's Life as Mr. Wyndham
1955 The 20th Century Fox Hour (1 episode)
1955 The Eternal Sea as Vice-Adm. Thomas L. Semple
1955 Bad Day at Black Rock as Tim Horn
1954 White Christmas as Major General Thomas F. Waverly
1954 Private Hell 36 as Capt. Michaels
1954 Executive Suite as Jesse Q. Grimm
1953 Letter to Loretta (1 episode)
1953 The Robe as Justus
1953 General Electric Theater (1 episode)
1952 Cavalcade of America (1 episode)
1952 It Grows on Trees as Phil Baxter
1952 Denver and Rio Grande as General William J. Palmer
1952 My Son John as Dan Jefferson
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1951 Warpath as Sam Quade
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 Rawhide as Yancy
1950 Dark City as Capt. Garvey
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)
1950 Sierra as Jeff Hassard
1949 Twelve O'Clock High as Major / Lieutenant Colonel Harvey Stovall
1949 C-Man as Cliff Holden, alias William Harrah
1948 Studio One (1 episode)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (1 episode)
1947 Driftwood as Dr. Steve Webster
1947 Pursued as Grant
1946 Sister Kenny as Kevin Connors
1945 I Live in Grosvenor Square as Sgt. John Patterson
1944 Alaska as U.S. Marshal John Masters
1944 When Strangers Marry as Paul Baxter
1943 The North Star as Rodion Pavlov
1943 I Escaped from the Gestapo as Torgut Lane
1942 The Omaha Trail as 'Pipestone' Ross
1942 Valley of the Sun as Jim Sawyer
1941 The Men in Her Life as David Gibson
1941 Western Union as Edward Creighton
1940 Brigham Young as Brigham Young
1938 Having Wonderful Time as Charlie - Emma's Husband (uncredited)
1937 Exiled to Shanghai as Charlie Sears
1937 Escape by Night as James 'Capper' Regan
1937 Song of the City as Paul Herrick
1937 Dangerous Number as Dillman
1937 Woman in Distress as Fred Stevens
1937 Under Cover of Night as Alan Shaw
1936 Star for a Night as Fritz Lind
1936 Pepper as Bob O'Ryan
1936 Revolt of the Zombies as Armand Louque
1936 13 Hours by Air as Hap Waller
1936 Woman Trap as 'Honey' Hogan
1935 Wanderer of the Wasteland as Adam Larey
1935 Men Without Names as Jones
1935 Car 99 as Trooper Jim Burton
1935 Wings in the Dark as Top Harmon
1934 Behold My Wife! as Pete
1934 College Rhythm as Coach Robbins
1934 You Belong to Me as Military School Instructor
1930 Whoopee! as Deputy (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page