Biography

We don't have a biography for Jay Novello.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 112

Birthday 1904-08-22

Day of Death 1982-09-02

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michael Romano

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1977 The Domino Principle as Captain Ruiz
1975 Bronk (1 episode)
1973 Kojak (2 episodes)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1971 Powderkeg as Pablo Sandoval
1970 McCloud (1 episode)
1969 The Brady Bunch (1 episode)
1969 Then Came Bronson (1 episode)
1968 The Mod Squad (2 episodes)
1968 Land of the Giants (1 episode) as Okun
1967 Mannix (2 episodes)
1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (2 episodes)
1967 The Caper of the Golden Bulls as Carlos
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1967 Mr. Terrific (1 episode) as Count Gregory
1966 The Rat Patrol (1 episode)
1966 Family Affair (3 episodes)
1965 Harum Scarum as Zacha
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1965 F Troop (1 episode)
1965 The Art of Love as Janitor
1965 Sylvia as Father Gonzales
1964 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (2 episodes)
1963 The Outer Limits (1 episode)
1963 The Man from the Diners' Club as Mooseghian
1962 Combat! (1 episode)
1962 The Lucy Show (3 episodes)
1962 Escape from Zahrain as Hassan
1961 Pocketful of Miracles as Cortego
1961 Atlantis: the Lost Continent as Xandros the Greek Slave
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (2 episodes) as Sheldon Davis / Thomas A. Moody
1960 The Islanders (1 episode)
1960 My Three Sons (1 episode)
1960 COronado 9 (1 episode)
1960 The Lost World as Costa
1960 Johnny Midnight (1 episode)
1959 The Wonderful Country as Diego Casas
1959 Hawaiian Eye (1 episode)
1959 Bourbon Street Beat (1 episode)
1959 Adventures in Paradise (1 episode)
1959 The Rebel (1 episode)
1959 Wichita Town (1 episode)
1959 Zorro, the Avenger as Juan Greco
1959 One Step Beyond (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (5 episodes) as Yegor Danilov
1958 Bat Masterson (1 episode)
1958 Lawman (1 episode)
1958 The Perfect Furlough as Rene Valentin
1958 Naked City (3 episodes)
1958 The Donna Reed Show (1 episode)
1958 Bronco (1 episode)
1958 The Unchained Goddess as Professor Curious / Windy (voice)
1957 Zorro (4 episodes)
1957 Trackdown (1 episode)
1957 The Real McCoys (1 episode)
1957 Maverick (4 episodes)
1957 Perry Mason (1 episode)
1957 M Squad (1 episode)
1957 Sugarfoot (1 episode)
1957 Have Gun – Will Travel (2 episodes)
1957 The Pride and the Passion as Ballinger
1957 Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1 episode)
1956 Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers (1 episode)
1956 Lisbon as Fonseca
1956 Markheim as Shopkeeper
1956 Jaguar as Tupi
1955 Matinee Theater (1 episode)
1955 Frontier (1 episode)
1955 Bengazi as Basim
1955 Sabaka as Damji
1955 The Millionaire (2 episodes)
1954 The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1 episode)
1954 Climax! (1 episode)
1954 Lassie (2 episodes)
1954 The Gambler from Natchez as Rene Garonne
1954 The Mad Magician as Frank Prentiss
1953 Beneath the 12-Mile Reef as Sinan
1953 The Diamond Queen as Gujar
1953 Crime Wave as Dr. Otto Hessler
1953 The Robe as Tiro
1952 The Iron Mistress as Judge Crain
1952 Biff Baker U.S.A. (1 episode)
1952 Operation Secret as Herr Bauer
1952 Cattle Town as Felipe
1952 The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima as António Abóbora dos Santos
1952 The Sniper as Pete
1952 Gang Busters (1 episode)
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 I Love Lucy (3 episodes)
1951 Smuggler's Island as Espinosa
1950 Lux Video Theatre (2 episodes)
1948 Kiss the Blood Off My Hands as Sea Captain of Pelicano
1945 Federal Operator 99 as Heinrick
1945 The Chicago Kid as Pinky
1944 The Great Alaskan Mystery as Eskimo Chief
1943 Man from Music Mountain as Henchman Barker
1943 Passport to Suez as Mr. Cezanne
1943 The Adventures of Smilin' Jack as Kushimi, infiltrator [Chs. 1-3, 12-13]
1942 King of the Mounties as Lewis (Ch. 2-3)
1942 Broadway as Eddie
1942 Sleepytime Gal as Chef Barzumium
1941 Bad Man of Deadwood as Monte Burns
1941 They Met in Bombay as Bolo
1941 Sheriff of Tombstone as John Anderson - aka Joe Martinez
1941 Two Gun Sheriff as Marc Albo
1941 The Great Train Robbery as Santos
1941 Robin Hood of the Pecos as Stacy
1940 The Border Legion as Henchman Santos
1939 Sergeant Madden as Prisoner on Train
1938 Flirting with Fate as Manuel Del Valle
1938 Boys Town as Gangster (uncredited)
1937 Tenth Avenue Kid as Hobart

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page