Edward Bazzaza

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 8

Gender Male

Birthday April 16, 1960 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Reading, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Damien Kane
  • Ed Bonzo

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward Bazzaza, known by his ring name Damien Kane, is an American retired professional wrestler and manager. He is best known for his appearances with the Philadelphia-based Extreme Championship Wrestling promotion in the mid-1990s.

After being trained in Killer Kowalski's Malden, Massachusetts-based school, Kane debuted in the International Wrestling Federation in 1980. While in the IWF, Kane wrestled against prominent wrestlers such as Dominic DeNucci, Larry Zbyszko and The Valiant Brothers.

After his stint in the IWF, Kane began to work throughout the independent circuit. After joining the Continental Wrestling Alliance and winning the promotion's World Tag Team Championship with Sweet Daddy White, Kane met future tag team partner DC Drake. After both worked for the CWA, Kane and Drake moved on to the National Wrestling Federation, where Kane performed booking, television production and wrestling for the promotion. During his time in the NWF, Kane met a young Paul Heyman, who was working for the promotion as a photographer and commentator, and helped establish Heyman as a manager under the name Paul E. Dangerously name.

Due to his relationship with Heyman, Kane later ended up working for him in Extreme Championship Wrestling, where he was best known for managing The Headhunters as well forming a tag team with Devon Storm. Together, Kane and Storm successfully defeated The Dudley Boyz by disqualification at A Matter of Respect '96 and later feuded with The Bad Crew, a tag team he had formerly managed.

In late 1996, Kane and his then wife Lady Alexandra left ECW after making "inappropriate remarks" towards the then recently fired Missy Hyatt. The pair made their last appearance at Natural Born Killaz on August 24 when, following Devon Storm's loss to Louie Spicolli, Kane was attacked by Spicolli.

Relocating to Florida shortly thereafter, Kane and Alexandra later moved with their son Damien, Jr. to Texas to pursue an acting career in early 2007.

Edward Bazzaza, known by his ring name Damien Kane, is an American retired professional wrestler and manager. He is best known for his appearances with the Philadelphia-based Extreme Championship Wrestling promotion in the mid-1990s.

After being trained in Killer Kowalski's Malden, Massachusetts-based school, Kane debuted in the International Wrestling Federation in 1980. While in the IWF, Kane wrestled against prominent wrestlers such as Dominic DeNucci, Larry Zbyszko and The Valiant Brothers.

After his stint in the IWF, Kane began to work throughout the independent circuit. After joining the Continental Wrestling Alliance and winning the promotion's World Tag Team Championship with Sweet Daddy White, Kane met future tag team partner DC Drake. After both worked for the CWA, Kane and Drake moved on to the National Wrestling Federation, where Kane performed booking, television production and wrestling for the promotion. During his time in the NWF, Kane met a young Paul Heyman, who was working for the promotion as a photographer and commentator, and helped establish Heyman as a manager under the name Paul E. Dangerously name.

Due to his relationship with Heyman, Kane later ended up working for him in Extreme Championship Wrestling, where he was best known for managing The Headhunters as well forming a tag team with Devon Storm. Together, Kane and Storm successfully defeated The Dudley Boyz by disqualification at A Matter of Respect '96 and later feuded with The Bad Crew, a tag team he had formerly managed.

In late 1996, Kane and his then wife Lady Alexandra left ECW after making "inappropriate remarks" towards the then recently fired Missy Hyatt. The pair made their last appearance at Natural Born Killaz on August 24 when, following Devon Storm's loss to Louie Spicolli, Kane was attacked by Spicolli.

Relocating to Florida shortly thereafter, Kane and Alexandra later moved with their son Damien, Jr. to Texas to pursue an acting career in early 2007.

Acting

1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login