Biography

Ernest Thesiger, CBE, was an English stage and screen actor. He is best known for his distinctive performance as Dr. Septimus Pretorius in James Whale's 1935 film The Bride of Frankenstein.

Ernest Thesiger, CBE, was an English stage and screen actor. He is best known for his distinctive performance as Dr. Septimus Pretorius in James Whale's 1935 film The Bride of Frankenstein.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1879-01-15

Day of Death 1961-01-14

Place of Birth Chelsea, London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ernest Frederic Graham Thesiger
  • Ernst Thesiger

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Number 13 as Mr. Peabody
1961 The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone as Stefano
1960 Sons and Lovers as Mr. Hadlock
1960 The Battle of the Sexes as Old Macpherson
1957 Doctor at Large as Examiner
1957 The Truth About Women as Judge
1955 Quentin Durward as Lord Crawford
1954 Make Me an Offer! as Sir John Nightingale
1954 The Million Pound Note as Mr. Garrett, Bank Director
1953 Meet Mr Lucifer as Mr. Macdonald
1953 The Robe as Emperor Tiberius
1952 The Woman's Angle as Judge
1951 Scrooge as The Undertaker
1951 The Man in the White Suit as Sir John Kierlaw
1951 Laughter in Paradise as Lawyer Endicott
1951 The Magic Box as Earl
1950 Last Holiday as Sir Trevor Lampington
1949 The Bad Lord Byron as Count Guiccioli
1948 Brass Monkey as Ryder-Harris
1948 Quartet as Henry Dashwood
1947 The Ghosts of Berkeley Square as Dr Cruickshank
1947 Jassy as Sir Edward Follesmark
1946 Beware of Pity as Baron Emil de Kekesfalva
1945 Caesar and Cleopatra as Theodotus
1945 A Place of One's Own as Dr. Richard Marsham
1944 Henry V as Duke of Berri - French Ambassador
1944 Don't Take It to Heart as Justices' Clerk
1943 My Learned Friend as Ferris
1938 The Ware Case as Carter
1938 They Drive by Night as Walter Hoover
1936 The Man Who Could Work Miracles as Maydig
1935 The Night of the Party as Adrian Chiddiatt
1935 The Bride of Frankenstein as Doctor Pretorius
1933 The Ghoul as Laing
1932 The Old Dark House as Horace Femm
1929 Week-End Wives as Bertram
1929 The Vagabond Queen as Lidoff
1921 The Adventures of Mr. Pickwick as Mr. Jingle
1921 The Bachelor's Club as Israfel Mondego
1918 Nelson as Wiliam Pitt
1918 The Life Story of David Lloyd George as Joseph Chamberlain

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page