Biography

Colin Clive was born to a British colonel and his wife in St. Malo, France on 20 January 1900. His schooling was at the Convent of the Holy Cross, Boscombe, and Stonyhurst College, in preparation for entering Sandhurst, the British royal military academy. Unfortunately, a riding accident shattered the young man's knee and disqualified him for military service. Clive entered the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, making his debut in 1919 as 'Claude' in The Eclipse. After almost ten years of touring, he was chosen for the role of 'Stanhope' in the war play Journey's End, replacing Laurence Olivier who had another commitment. Journey's End was Clive's beginning and his end. Both the actor and the character were alcoholics - Clive to relieve monstrous stage fright, Stanhope to numb the agonies of war. When Journey's End was filmed in 1929, Clive started his film career. He made 18 films, each stylish, quirky, and highly individualistic. Colin Clive died in Los Angeles, California on 25 June 1937, of tuberculosis worsened by chronic alcoholism. He was 37 years old.

Colin Clive was born to a British colonel and his wife in St. Malo, France on 20 January 1900. His schooling was at the Convent of the Holy Cross, Boscombe, and Stonyhurst College, in preparation for entering Sandhurst, the British royal military academy. Unfortunately, a riding accident shattered the young man's knee and disqualified him for military service. Clive entered the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, making his debut in 1919 as 'Claude' in The Eclipse. After almost ten years of touring, he was chosen for the role of 'Stanhope' in the war play Journey's End, replacing Laurence Olivier who had another commitment. Journey's End was Clive's beginning and his end. Both the actor and the character were alcoholics - Clive to relieve monstrous stage fright, Stanhope to numb the agonies of war. When Journey's End was filmed in 1929, Clive started his film career. He made 18 films, each stylish, quirky, and highly individualistic. Colin Clive died in Los Angeles, California on 25 June 1937, of tuberculosis worsened by chronic alcoholism. He was 37 years old.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1900-01-20

Day of Death 1937-06-25

Place of Birth Saint-Malo, Brittany, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Colin Glenn Clive-Greig

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1942 The Ghost of Frankenstein as Dr. Henry Frankenstein (Archive)
1937 The Woman I Love as Capt. Thelis
1937 History Is Made at Night as Bruce Vail
1935 The Widow from Monte Carlo as Lord Eric Reynolds
1935 The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo as Bertrand Berkeley
1935 Mad Love as Stephen Orlac
1935 The Girl from 10th Avenue as John Marland
1935 The Bride of Frankenstein as Henry Frankenstein
1935 The Right to Live as Maurice Trent
1935 Clive of India as Capt. Johnstone
1934 Jane Eyre as Edward Rochester
1934 One More River as Sir Gerald Corven
1934 The Key as Capt. Andrew 'Andy' Kerr
1933 Looking Forward as Geoffrey Fielding
1933 Christopher Strong as Sir Christopher Strong
1932 Lily Christine as Rupert Harvey
1931 Frankenstein as Dr. Henry Frankenstein
1931 The Stronger Sex as Warren Barrington
1930 Journey's End as Captain Denis Stanhope

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page