Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-07-20 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Sammanasu Justin Surya
  • SJ Surya
  • SJ Suryah
  • S J Surya
  • SJ. Surya
  • Surya S.J.
  • Surya SJ
  • Surya S J
  • S. Justin Selvaraj
  • S.J. Surya

Login to report an issue

Biography

S. J. Suryah born S. Justin Selvaraj is an Indian film director, screenwriter, actor, music composer and producer who has worked in the Tamil, Telugu and Hindi film industries. Born in Vasudevanallur, Tamil Nadu, Suryah did various works before joining film industry to become an actor but ended up assisting Vasanth and Sabapathy.

Surya made his directorial debut with Vaalee in 1999 whose success catapulted him to stardom. His other notable films include Kushi (2000), New (2004) and Isai (2015). He made his acting debut with New and went on to act in films like Kalvanin Kadhali (2006), Vyabari (2007) and Thirumagan (2007)

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2019
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2013
2012
2010
2009
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2001
2000
1995
1993
1989

Writing

2015
2010
2005
2004
2004
2003
2001
2000
1999

Directing

2015
2010
2005
2004
2004
2003
2001
2000
1999

Sound

2021
2015
2014

Production

2005
2004

Crew

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login