Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday 1875-09-05

Day of Death 1953-02-12 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Berlin, Germany

Also Known As

  • Карл Фрёлих

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carl August Hugo Froelich was a German film pioneer, film director, screenwriter and photographer. As cameraman for Oskar Messter's weekly newsreels Froelich filmed among many other things the aftermath of a train accident on the Berlin elevated railway on 28 September 1908, one of the worst transport disasters of the time. In 1913 Froelich made his directorial debut with "Richard Wagner". Between 1913 and 1951 he made 77 feature films.

Directing

1951
1950
1944
1944
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1924
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912

Writing

1926
1922
1921
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1914
1906

Production

1941
1939
1938
1938
1937
1936
1932
1931
1931
1928
1923

Camera

1912
1912
1911
1910

Crew

1913
1906

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login