Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 5

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-09-16 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Phillipsburg, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • D.C. Drake
  • DC Drake

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donald Clyde Drake is an American addictions counselor, retired professional wrestler and former promoter. He is best known for his appearances on the northeastern independent circuit under the ring name DC Drake.

The eldest of four children, Drake was born in Phillipsburg, New Jersey. He attended Phillipsburg High School. While growing up, he competed in amateur wrestling and American Legion Baseball. After his father suffered a severe back injury, Drake began working in a filling station to supplement his family's income.

After graduating from Phillipsburg High School in 1974, Drake attended college. He initially majored in criminal justice before moving to psychology and mental health.

In 1977, Drake began working for the New Jersey Department of Corrections as a corrections officer at the Mountainview Correctional Facility in Annandale, New Jersey. He left the Department of Corrections in 1987 to focus on his wrestling career.

Drake was a fan of professional wrestling while growing up, running a backyard wrestling promotion during his teenage years. While working as a corrections officer, he trained as a professional wrestler under Tito Torres. He made his debut in 1980, facing The Hangman in Jersey City, New Jersey. He went on to wrestle on the independent circuit in New Jersey and New York.

In 1982, Drake founded the Allentown, Pennsylvania-based Continental Wrestling Alliance (CWA).[4][5] The CWA had a roster of approximately 50 wrestlers and aired shows on cable television.[4] In addition to running the promotion, Drake was the promotion's main babyface.[4] He was managed by Uncle Bob, a local radio personality.

In 1986, Drake sold the CWA to Robert Raskin, who renamed the promotion the National Wrestling Federation. Drake became the promotion's booker and television producer and continued to wrestle, adopting a hardcore wrestling style. He developed the character of DC "Mad Dog" Drake, a frenzied wrestler. As part of the character, Drake foamed from the mouth, darkened his eyes with mascara, and was led to the ring on a chain by his manager Johnny Angel.

On June 7, 1986, Drake won a tournament for the newly created NWF Heavyweight Championship, defeating Rocky Jones in the final. His first reign ended on March 27, 1987 when he lost to Sgt. Slaughter. Drake held the title on two further occasions, feuding with wrestlers such as Jules Strongbow, Larry Winters and Bruiser Brody.

In 1988, Drake left the NWF after sustaining a series of injuries and becoming frustrated with the promotion's management.[5]

In 1988, Drake founded another professional wrestling promotion, ProStar Championship Wrestling. The promotion, which staged shows at county fairs, featured multiple NWF wrestlers including Drake, Jules Strongbow, Sgt. Slaughter and Larry Winters.[6] The promotion closed in 1989.

In 1990, Drake was contacted by Joel Goodhart to wrestle for his newly formed promotion, the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania-based Tri-State Wrestling Alliance (TWA). The feud between Drake and Larry Winters was reignited in TWA, with the two facing one another in a series of stipulation matches including dog collar matches and stretcher matches. In one bout in the McGonigle Hall, Drake was thrown from the second floor balcony to the floor below.

Acting

1995
1991
1991
1990
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login