Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 3

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-04-08

Day of Death 2007-06-21 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Also Known As

  • Biff Wellington
  • Beef Wellington

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shayne Alexander Bower, better known by his ring name Biff Wellington, was a Canadian professional wrestler who was born, raised, and died in Calgary, Alberta.

Shayne Bower trained with the Hart Brothers school by Keith Hart, Mr. Hito and Hiroshi Hase. He made his debut in December 1986 using the name "Biff Wellington" in Stampede Wrestling as a villain, but then transitioned to a fan favourite, which he was for the remainder of his time there. In Stampede, Wellington frequently tagged with Chris Benoit. In 1989, Wellington and Benoit beat Makhan Singh and Vokhan Singh to become Stampede Wrestling's International Tag Team Champions.

After Stampede Wrestling shut down in December 1989, Wellington worked in various promotions in Canada, such as the Canadian National Wrestling Alliance and Canadian Rocky Mountain Wrestling.

Wellington then received tryouts for the World Wrestling Federation at the Olympic Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta during a live event on July 8 and the next night, July 9, at the Northlands Coliseum in Edmonton, Alberta, with Wellington beating fellow Canadian Hugh Thomas with a tombstone piledriver (kneeling belly-to-belly piledriver). Despite impressing WWF management, Wellington did not receive a contract with the WWF and returned to the Canadian indies.

In June 1992, Wellington and Benoit appeared in World Championship Wrestling at Clash of the Champions XIX, representing Canada in the NWA World Tag Team Championship tournament; they were defeated by Brian Pillman and Jushin Thunder Liger in the first round. Later that year, Wellington was recognized as the first CRMW North American Heavyweight Champion.

Between 1988 and 1994, Wellington worked on 28 consecutive tours with New Japan Pro Wrestling. In Japan, he feuded with Jushin Thunder Liger and continued to team with Benoit, who was known in Japan as the "Pegasus Kid" or "Wild Pegasus". He also worked in the Maritimes as Buddy Hart, and in Mexico.

Wellington had a brief stint in Extreme Championship Wrestling between 1995 and 1996. He sustained an eye injury in an accident during a match against Taz in May 1996. Wellington then became dependent on prescription medication to prevent nerves in his eye from dying.[4] He retired from active competition after the incident, although he occasionally wrestled in promotions near his hometown such as Extreme Canadian Championship Wrestling.

His parents found his body in bed at his home on June 24, 2007; they were concerned because they had not heard from him since June 20. Medical officials examining the body believe he had been dead for a few days due to a heart attack. He had suffered numerous strokes in 2006 before his passing. Coincidentally, his body was found on the same day his former tag partner, Chris Benoit, commited suicide before being found dead along with his wife and their son.

Acting

1996
1996
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login