Biography

We don't have a biography for Michael Jayston.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1935-10-29

Place of Birth Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michael James

Acting TV ShowsMovies

From This Day Forward as Him
2009 Albert's Memorial as Albert
2003 Finisterre as Narrator (Voice)
2000 Catherine Cookson's A Dinner of Herbs (6 episodes) as Justice Craig
1999 Holby City (1 episode) as Judge
1997 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea as Admiral Sellings
1996 Only Fools and Horses - Time on Our Hands as James Turner
1994 Highlander: The Final Dimension as Jack Donovan
1994 Outside Edge (22 episodes)
1992 Heartbeat (2 episodes)
1990 Haggard (14 episodes)
1989 Press Gang (1 episode) as Colonel X
1989 A Bit of a Do (13 episodes)
1987 The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1 episode)
1987 Still Crazy Like a Fox as Randall Perry
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as David Northwick (1 episode) as Ian
1985 C.A.T.S. Eyes (1 episode)
1984 Sherlock Holmes (1 episode) as The Earl of Rufton
1983 The Man Who Left His Soul on Film
1980 Lady Killers (1 episode)
1979 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (7 episodes) as Peter Guillam (5 episodes)
1979 Zulu Dawn as Col. Crealock
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (1 episode)
1979 Dominique as Arnold Craven
1978 She Fell Among Thieves as Mansel
1975 Quiller (13 episodes)
1974 The Internecine Project as David Baker
1974 Craze as Detective Sgt. Wall
1974 The Importance of Being Earnest as Jack Worthing
1973 The Homecoming as Teddy
1973 The Merchant of Venice as Gratiano
1973 Jane Eyre (5 episodes) as Mr Rochester
1973 Bequest to the Nation
1973 Thriller (2 episodes)
1973 Tales That Witness Madness as Brian
1972 The Edwardians (8 episodes) as Mr. Royce (1 episode)
1972 Follow Me! as Charles
1972 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland as Lewis Carroll (Charles Dodgson)
1971 Nicholas and Alexandra as Nicholas
1970 UFO (1 episode)
1970 Cromwell as Henry Ireton
1970 Mad Jack
1968 A Midsummer Night's Dream as Demetrius
1967 Callan (1 episode)
1964 The Wednesday Play (1 episode)
1964 Detective (1 episode)
1963 Doctor Who (12 episodes)

Sound

1996 First Kid Original Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page