Jehanne d'Alcy

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 19

Gender Female

Birthday 1865-03-19

Day of Death 1956-10-14 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Vaujours - Seine-Saint-Denis - France

Also Known As

  • Jeanne d'Alcy
  • Fanny Manieux

Login to report an issue

Biography

A performer at the Théâtre Robert-Houdin from 1888, when it was re-opened by Georges Méliès, Jehanne d'Alcy (also known as Fanny Manieux) later became Méliès's mistress and appeared in a number of his films, including the first of his risqué productions Après le bal - le tub (1897). Méliès's first wife Eugenie died in May 1913, and in 1925 he married d'Alcy. Her concession of a toy stall at the Gare Montparnasse, Paris, manned by Georges, provided their only income for several years. In 1932 they moved into an apartment at a home for cinema veterans. After Méliès's death, d'Alcy appeared in the poignant framing sequences of Georges Franju's short dramatisation of his life, Le Grand Méliès (1952), with Méliès's son André playing his father. Jehanne d'Alcy died on 14 October 1956 at Versailles, aged ninety-two.

Acting

1952
1907
1904
1903
1902
1901
1900
1900
1899
1899
1899
1898
1898
1898
1897
1897
1896
1896
1896

Costume & Make-Up

1902

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login