Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1894-05-29

Day of Death 1969-11-22 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Vienna, Austria

Also Known As

  • Джозеф фон Штернберг

Login to report an issue

Biography

Josef von Sternberg, born Jonas Sternberg, 29 May 1894 – 22 December 1969, was an Austrian-American film director. He is considered one of the earliest 'auteur' filmmakers, having filled many other roles on his films including those of cinematographer, screenwriter, and editor. Sternberg's style influenced later directors, particularly those of the film noir period. He is particularly noted for his distinctive mise en scène, use of lighting and soft lens, and collaboration with actress Marlene Dietrich.

Directing

1957
1953
1952
1944
1941
1940
1939
1938
1936
1935
1935
1934
1932
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1922
1921
1919

Writing

1953
1941
1931
1931
1930
1928
1928
1926
1925

Acting

1996
1969
1969
1968
1967
1953
1951
1925

Production

1953
1935
1934
1932
1931
1928
1925

Editing

1934
1932
1931
1928
1925

Camera

1953
1935

Crew

1935
1931

Art

1935

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login