Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 128

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-09-25 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Also Known As

  • Уилл Смит
  • Вілл Сміт
  • The Fresh Prince
  • Willard Smith
  • ويل سميث
  • 윌 스미스
  • ウィル・スミス
  • วิลล์ สมิธ
  • 威爾·史密斯
  • וויל סמית
  • Γουίλ Σμιθ
  • Willard Christopher "Will" Smith, Jr.
  • Willard Christopher Smith, Jr.
  • 威尔·史密斯

Login to report an issue

Biography

Willard Christopher "Will" Smith, Jr. (born September 25, 1968) is an American actor, film producer and pop rapper. He has enjoyed success in music, television and film. In April 2007, Newsweek called him the most powerful actor on the planet. Smith has been nominated for four Golden Globe Awards, two Academy Awards, and has won multiple Grammy Awards.

In the late 1980s, Smith achieved modest fame as a rapper under the name The Fresh Prince. In 1990, his popularity increased dramatically when he starred in the popular television series The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air. The show ran for nearly six years (1990–1996) on NBC and has been syndicated consistently on various networks since then.

In the mid-1990s, Smith transitioned from television to film, and ultimately starred in numerous blockbuster films that received broad box office success. In fact, he is the only actor in history to have eight consecutive films gross over $100 million in the domestic box office as well as being the only actor to have eight consecutive films in which he starred open at the #1 spot in the domestic box office tally. Fourteen of the 19 fiction films he has acted in have accumulated worldwide gross earnings of over $100 million, and 4 of them took in over $500 million in global box office receipts. His most financially successful films have been Bad Boys, Bad Boys II, Independence Day, Men in Black, Men in Black II, I, Robot, The Pursuit of Happyness, I Am Legend, Hancock, Wild Wild West, Enemy of the State, Shark Tale, Hitch, and Seven Pounds. He also earned critical praise for his performances in Six Degrees of Separation, Ali, and The Pursuit of Happyness, receiving Best Actor Oscar nominations for the latter two.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1990
1988
1987
1983
1981
1973
1972
1953
1952

Production

2020
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
1990

Creator

2019
2003

Directing

2019
2003

Writing

2013
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page