Biography

We don't have a biography for Jana Brejchová.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1940-01-20

Place of Birth Prague, Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia [now Czech Republic]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jana Brechová
  • Brejchová

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2006 Beauty in Trouble
1999 Return to Paradise Lost as Dana
1997 Čarodějné námluvy as královna
1995 What Hedwig Didn't Tell Us as Babicka
1994 Z hříček o královnách (1 episode) as Epicharis
1993 Arabela se vrací aneb Rumburak králem Říše pohádek (26 episodes)
1993 Anička s lískovými oříšky as macecha
1991 Šťastlivec Sulla
1989 Nothing Really Happened as Blanka
1987 Citlivá místa
1987 The Galoshes of Happiness as Glücksfee/Sorgenfee
1986 Quiet Happiness as Dr. Galová
1986 The Night Overtake Me as Jozka's mother
1985 End of the Lonely Farm Berhof
1985 Scalpel, please
1984 Bambinot (6 episodes)
1983 Ohnivé ženy
1981 Die zweite Haut as Niko
1981 V zámku a podzámčí
1980 Arabela (13 episodes) as Čarodějnice, královna (13 episodes) as Královna
1980 Behind the Sloe-Bush as Jarmila Straková, Vaskova maminka
1980 Escape Home as Marie Tumová
1980 Aber Doktor as Biggi Koch
1979 On the Poachers Trail as Jarmila Straková, Vaskova maminka
1978 Under the Badgers Rock as Jarmila Straková, Vaskova maminka
1978 Beauty and the Beast as Julie's sister Gábinka
1976 In the Dust of the Stars as Akala
1975 Do We Match Each Other, Darling?
1975 Motiv pro vraždu as Olina
1974 Two Brothers as kněžna Věra Lygorská
1974 Noc na Karlštejně as Eliška Pomořanská
1974 Půlpenny
1972 The Death of Black King as Magda Králová
1972 Slečna Golem
1972 Ein Chirurg erinnert sich (1 episode) as Dr. Zelncova
1971 F. L. Věk (13 episodes) as Paula
1970 Devilish Honeymoon
1970 I Killed Einstein, Gentlemen as Gwen Williamsová
1970 Romanetto
1969 The End of a Priest as Majka
1969 Pasiáns as Kamila
1967 Král a žena as Kateřina Parr
1967 The Nun's Night as Jeptiska zvaná Slecna
1967 The Return of the Prodigal Son as Jana
1966 Ženu ani květinou neuhodíš
1966 The Pipes as Lady Mary
1965 The Borrowed Face as Narcisa Kirchenbruchová
1965 Schüsse im 3/4 Takt as Violetta
1965 Das Haus in der Karpfengasse as Bozena
1965 If a Thousand Clarinets as Tereza
1964 Courage for Every Day as Vera
1963 Schloss Gripsholm as Prinzessin Lydia
1963 Der Andere neben dir as Bara Melichar
1962 The Fabulous Baron Munchausen as as Bianca
1962 Every day - Sunday
1961 Der Traum des Hauptmann Loy as Patricia Binchy
1960 Higher Principle as Jana Skálová
1958 Desire as Lenka (segment "Lidé na zemi a hvezdy na nebi")
1958 Morálka paní Dulské as Mela
1958 Wolf Trap
1958 Puppies as Marie Marková
1951 Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) (1 episode) as herself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page