Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-10-14 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Manhattan - New York City - New York - USA

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Seda

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jonathan Seda (born October 14, 1970) is an American actor of Puerto Rican descent, possibly best known for his role as Detective Paul Falsone on NBC's: Homicide: Life on the Street. Seda was an amateur boxer who in 1992, auditioned for and was given a role in the film Gladiator. He became interested in acting and appeared in various films. He portrayed Chris Pérez alongside Jennifer Lopez in Selena and became widely known to both the Hispanic and non-Hispanic communities. He continues to act and has had numerous television appearances, and recently appeared as legendary Marine John Basilone in Tom Hanks and Steven Spielberg's follow up to Band of Brothers, The Pacific. Seda currently stars in the HBO series, Treme.

Acting

2019
2017
2014
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login