Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 102

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-03-20

Day of Death 2010-01-11 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Tulle, Corrèze, France

Also Known As

  • Maurice Schérer
  • Eric Rohmer
  • 에릭 로메르

Login to report an issue

Biography

Éric Rohmer (French pronunciation: [eʁik ʁomɛʁ]; 20 March 1920 – 11 January 2010) was a French film director, film critic, journalist, novelist, screenwriter and teacher. A figure in the post-war New Wave cinema, he was a former editor of Cahiers du cinéma.

Rohmer was the last of the French New Wave directors to become established. He worked as the editor of the Cahiers du cinéma periodical from 1957 to 1963, while most of his Cahiers colleagues – among them Jean-Luc Godard and François Truffaut – were beginning their careers and gaining international attention. René Schérer, a philosopher, is his brother and René Monzat, a journalist, is his son.

Rohmer came to international attention around 1969 when his film Ma nuit chez Maud (My Night at Maud's) was nominated at the Academy Awards. He won the San Sebastián International Film Festival with Claire's Knee in 1971. In 2001, Rohmer received the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival. His works were viewed by audiences around the world. He died of unspecified causes on 11 January 2010. In his obituary in The Daily Telegraph he was described as "the most durable film-maker of the French New Wave", outlasting his peers and "still making movies the public wanted to see" late in his career.

Directing

2009
2008
2007
2004
2001
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1993
1993
1992
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1978
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1972
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1960
1958
1956
1954
1952
1950

Writing

2007
2005
2004
2001
1998
1996
1995
1993
1992
1990
1987
1987
1986
1984
1983
1982
1981
1978
1976
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1967
1965
1965
1963
1963
1962
1960
1959
1958
1956
1954

Acting

2015
2010
2009
2006
2005
2005
1994
1993
1982
1977
1976
1972
1971
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1956
1954

Crew

1999
1980

Editing

1963
1963

Art

Production

1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login