Biography

Griff Rhys Jones is a Welsh actor and writer. He was born in 1953 in Cardiff gut the family later moved to Essex, England. Educated at Brentwood School in Essex, he won an exhibition to Emmanuel College, Cambridge to read History, transferring later to English. He joined the Footlights Club, becoming its vice president in 1976.

Griff Rhys Jones is a Welsh actor and writer. He was born in 1953 in Cardiff gut the family later moved to Essex, England. Educated at Brentwood School in Essex, he won an exhibition to Emmanuel College, Cambridge to read History, transferring later to English. He joined the Footlights Club, becoming its vice president in 1976.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1953-11-16

Place of Birth Cardiff, Wales, UK

Official Site http://www.griff-rhysjones.co.uk/

Also Known As

  • Griff Rhys-Jones
  • Griffith Rhys Jones

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The World According To Smith And Jones (12 episodes)
Burma, My Father and the Forgotten Army as Himself
2017 Murder on the Blackpool Express as David Van Der Clane
2016 Love Somehow as Dylan Thomas
2016 Insert Name Here (1 episode) as Himself - Himself
2015 Slow Train Through Africa with Griff Rhys Jones (5 episodes) as Himself - Presenter
2015 The Quizeum (16 episodes) as Himself - Presenter
2014 Under Milk Wood as Voice
2014 A Great Welsh Adventure with Griff Rhys Jones (8 episodes) as Himself
2013 Mel Smith: I've Done Some Things as Himself
2012 A Short History of Everything Else (6 episodes)
2012 Britain's Lost Routes with Griff Rhys Jones (4 episodes) as Presenter
2012 Tales of Television Centre
2011 Wogan on Wodehouse as Self
2009 Rivers with Griff Rhys Jones (5 episodes)
2009 Three Men in More Than One Boat as Himself
2008 Greatest Cities of the World with Griff Rhys Jones (6 episodes)
2008 Losing It: Griff Rhys Jones On Anger (2 episodes) as Himself - Presenter
2008 Three Men In Another Boat as Himself
2007 Mountain (5 episodes)
2006 The One Show (2 episodes)
2006 The Smith & Jones Sketchbook (6 episodes)
2006 The Best of Not The Nine O'Clock News
2006 Three Men in a Boat as Himself
2005 Riot at the Rite as Astruc
2005 8 out of 10 Cats (2 episodes)
2004 Mine All Mine (5 episodes)
2003 Restoration (21 episodes)
2003 The Terry and Gaby Show (1 episode)
2002 Taliesin Jones as Caesar
2002 Puckoon as Col. Stokes
2001 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (1 episode)
1999 Comic Relief (18 episodes)
1998 Up 'n' Under as Ray Mason, Radio York commentator
1997 Jonathan Creek (1 episode)
1994 Smith & Jones - One Night Stand
1994 Staggered as Graham
1993 Shooting Stars (1 episode)
1993 Demob (6 episodes) as Ian Deasey
1992 As You Like It as Touchstone
1992 Funnybones (12 episodes)
1990 Have I Got News for You (3 episodes) as Himself
1990 Rita Rudner (1 episode)
1989 Wilt as Henry Wilt
1989 A View of Harry Clark as Harry Clark
1988 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (252 episodes)
1988 Jake's Journey as Innkeeper
1987 Smith and Jones: The Home-Made Xmas Video as Dad
1987 Porterhouse Blue (4 episodes) as Cornelius Carrington
1987 Finland For Adults as Reporter
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as Paul Fuller
1985 Live Aid
1985 Morons from Outer Space as Graham Sweetley
1984 Alas Smith and Jones (64 episodes)
1982 The Young Ones (1 episode)
1982 Wogan (1 episode)
1979 Not The 9 O'Clock News (28 episodes)
1978 An Audience with... (1 episode) as Himself
1977 It'll be Alright on the Night (41 episodes)

Writing

2012 A Short History of Everything Else (4 episodes)Writer
2008 Greatest Cities of the World with Griff Rhys Jones (6 episodes)Writer
1985 Morons from Outer Space Writer
1984 Alas Smith and Jones (64 episodes)Writer
1979 Not The 9 O'Clock News (7 episodes)Writer

Production

2013 Hidden Killers (1 episode)Executive Producer

Creator

1984 Alas Smith and Jones Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page