Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 88

Gender Female

Birthday 1974-11-18 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Springfield, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • 클로에 세비니
  • クロエ・セビニー

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chloë Stevens Sevigny (born November 18, 1974) is an American film actress, fashion designer and former model. Sevigny became known for her broad fashion career in the mid-1990s, both for modeling and for her work at New York's Sassy magazine, which labeled her the new "it girl" at the time, garnering her attention within New York's fashion scene.

Sevigny made her film debut with a leading role in the controversial Larry Clark film Kids (1995), which led to an Independent Spirit Award nomination for her performance. A long line of roles in generally well-received independent and often avant-garde films throughout the decade established Sevigny's reputation as an indie film queen. It was not until 1999 that Sevigny gained serious critical and commercial recognition for her first mainstream role in Boys Don't Cry, for which she received Academy Award and Golden Globe nominations for Best Supporting Actress.

Sevigny has continued acting in mostly independent art house films, such as American Psycho (2000), Party Monster (2003), The Brown Bunny (2003) and Dogville (2003). In 2006, Sevigny gained a leading role in the HBO television series Big Love, for which she received a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress in 2010. Additionally, Sevigny has two Off-Broadway theatre credits, and has starred in several music videos. She has also designed several wardrobe collections, most recently with Manhattan's Opening Ceremony boutique.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1993
1953

Writing

2019
2017
2016

Directing

2019
2017
2016

Production

2018

Costume & Make-Up

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login