Biography

Edith Scob (October 21, 1937 - June 26, 2019) was a french actress.

Edith Scob (October 21, 1937 - June 26, 2019) was a french actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 68

Birthday 1937-10-21

Day of Death 2019-06-26

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Édith Scob

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Plan diabólico (TV)
Amor maman as Edith
No Gods No Masters as La grand-mère de Laure
2019 Love at Second Sight
2016 The Dunce as Sarah
2016 Things to Come as Yvette
2015 Family for Rent as Madame Delalande
2015 Accusé (1 episode) as Colette
2014 Gemma Bovery as Madame de Bressigny
2014 The Yellow Eyes of Crocodiles as Henriette
2014 Taprobana as L'Ambassadrice de France en Afghanistan
2013 Ennui Ennui as La mère de Cléo
2013 Electra, for Instance
2012 Horror Europa with Mark Gatiss as Herself
2012 Clara s'en va mourir as Claras Mutter
2012 Argile as Old Lady
2012 Holy Motors as Céline
2011 Une vie française as Claire Blick
2011 A Butterfly Kiss as Madeleine
2011 The Long Falling as Mme Talbot
2010 Nova Eva as Eda Baykan
2009 Les fleurs maladives de Georges Franju as Herself
2009 You Will Be Mine as Mademoiselle Lainé
2008 Summer Hours as Hélène
2008 Didine as Madame Mirepoix
2007 Heartbeat Detector as Lucy Jüst
2006 Komma
2006 A Truck Under Repair as Mathilde
2005 The Ring Finger as La dame du 223
2005 The Lost Domain as Mme Chantal
2003 Les vamps fantastiques as Herself
2003 That Day as Leone
2003 Bon voyage as Mme Arbesault
2002 Man on the Train as Manesquier's Sister
2001 Vidocq as Sylvia
2001 Savage Souls as Première femme veillée
2001 Du côté des filles
2001 Brotherhood of the Wolf as Mme de Morangias
2000 The Dark Room as The widow
2000 Comedy of Innocence as Laurence
2000 La Chambre des magiciennes as Mme Weygand - la mère de Claire
2000 Fidelity as Diane
1999 Time Regained as Oriane de Guermantes
1994 Joan the Maid 2: The Prisons as Jeanne de Béthune
1994 Casa de Lava as Edith
1991 The Lovers on the Bridge as La femme en voiture
1991 Rue du Bac
1991 One Can Always Dream as Solange de Boilesve
1989 Radio Corbeau as Mme Michel, la libraire
1983 One Deadly Summer as La doctoresse
1981 Mille milliards de dollars as Madame Bronsky
1978 The Suspended Vocation as Mère Angélique 1 as Mère Angélique n°1 as Mère Angélique n°2
1977 À chacun son enfer as La folle
1976 The Acrobat as Valentine
1973 La tête as Voice
1971 Love Me Strangely as Sylvie
1969 The Milky Way as Virgin Mary
1968 Haschisch as Actress
1965 Thomas the Impostor as l'infirmière
1965 Le Passage
1964 Fantasmagorie
1963 Judex as Jacqueline Favraux
1962 Therese as Anne De La Trave
1962 The Burning Court as Marie D'Aubray Boissand
1962 Emile's Boat as Claude Larmentiel
1960 Le bel âge as Edith
1960 Eyes Without a Face as Christiane Génessier
1960 Line of Sight as Pascale

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page