Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1906-09-21

Day of Death 1978-02-18 (71 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Derrick Raoul Edouard Alfred De Marney
  • Derrick de Marney
  • Derrick deMarney

Login to report an issue

Biography

Derrick De Marney was an English stage, screen, and television actor, as well as a producer. He is probably best known for his starring role as a man wrongly accused of murder in the 1937 Alfred Hitchcock film Young and Innocent.

Acting

1966
1956
1956
1954
1950
1948
1947
1946
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1931
1931
1928

Writing

1995
1949

Production

1946
1943

Directing

1942
1942

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login