Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1893-01-15

Day of Death 1951-03-06 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Cardiff, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • David Ivor Davies
  • David L'Estrange

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ivor Novello (born David Ivor Davies) was a Welsh composer and actor who became one of the most popular British entertainers of the first half of the 20th century, on both screen and stage.

He was born into a musical Cardiff family and his mother, Clara Novello Davies, was an internationally known singing teacher and choral conductor. As a child, Novello was a successful singer in various eisteddfodau throughout the country. He was educated privately in Cardiff and then in Gloucester and later won a scholarship to Magdalen College School in Oxford.

The family moved to London in 1913 and here Novello's career flourished. In 1914, at the start of World War II, he wrote the words to his most popular song, "Keep the Home Fires Burning".

Novello lived in a flat above the Strand Theatre, where he remained until his death in 1951.

Since 1955 the internationally prestigious The Ivor Novello Awards ("The Ivors") for songwriting and composing are annually awarded by the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors (BASCA).

Acting

1955
1934
1933
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1926
1925
1923
1923
1923
1922
1921

Writing

1955
1950
1941
1937
1933
1932
1932
1930
1929
1927
1925

Production

1923

Sound

1923

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login