Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-02-21 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Also Known As

  • Эллен Пейдж
  • Ellen Philpotts-Page
  • 엘렌 페이지

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ellen Philpotts-Page (born February 21, 1987), known professionally as Ellen Page, is a Canadian actress. Page received both Golden Globe and Academy Award nominations for Best Actress for her role as the title character in the film Juno.

In 2008, Page was nominated for Time's 100 Most Influential People list and placed #86 on FHM's Sexiest Women in the World list, and moved up to #70 for 2010. In June 2008, Page was named on Entertainment Weekly's future A-List stars list.

Page resides in her hometown of Halifax, Nova Scotia and has two dogs named Julie and Sprout. She is prone to walk and talk in her sleep. In 2008, Page was one of 30 celebrities who participated in an online ad series for U.S. Campaign for Burma, calling for an end to the military dictatorship in Burma. She describes herself as a pro-choice feminist.

In the fall of 2008 Page spent a month living in an eco-village, studying permaculture at the Lost Valley Educational Center outside Eugene, Oregon.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
1999
1999
1997
1989
1983
1975

Production

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015

Crew

2019
2018

Directing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login