Biography

James Byron Dean (February 8, 1931 – September 30, 1955) was an American film actor. He is a cultural icon, best embodied in the title of his most celebrated film, Rebel Without a Cause (1955), in which he starred as troubled Los Angeles teenager Jim Stark. The other two roles that defined his stardom were as loner Cal Trask in East of Eden (1955), and as the surly farmer, Jett Rink, in Giant (1956). Dean's enduring fame and popularity rests on his performances in only these three films, all leading roles. His premature death in a car crash cemented his legendary status.

Dean was the first actor to receive a posthumous Academy Award nomination for Best Actor and remains the only actor to have had two posthumous acting nominations. In 1999, the American Film Institute ranked Dean the 18th best male movie star on their AFI's 100 Years...100 Stars list.

James Byron Dean (February 8, 1931 – September 30, 1955) was an American film actor. He is a cultural icon, best embodied in the title of his most celebrated film, Rebel Without a Cause (1955), in which he starred as troubled Los Angeles teenager Jim Stark. The other two roles that defined his stardom were as loner Cal Trask in East of Eden (1955), and as the surly farmer, Jett Rink, in Giant (1956). Dean's enduring fame and popularity rests on his performances in only these three films, all leading roles. His premature death in a car crash cemented his legendary status.

Dean was the first actor to receive a posthumous Academy Award nomination for Best Actor and remains the only actor to have had two posthumous acting nominations. In 1999, the American Film Institute ranked Dean the 18th best male movie star on their AFI's 100 Years...100 Stars list.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1931-02-08

Day of Death 1955-09-30

Place of Birth Marion, Indiana, USA

Official Site https://www.jamesdean.com

Also Known As

  • One-Speed Dean
  • James Byron Dean
  • Jimmy Dean
  • JD

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Tab Hunter Confidential as Himself (archive footage)
1983 Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage as Himself (archive footage)
1956 Giant as Jett Rink
1955 Rebel Without a Cause as Jim Stark
1955 Crossroads (1 episode) as Man in Crowd
1955 East of Eden as Caleb Trask
1955 The Thief as Fernand Lagarde
1955 James Dean Screen Tests (1954-55) as Himself
1954 A Star Is Born World Premiere as Himself (in crowd)
1953 A Long Time Till Dawn as Joe Harris
1953 The United States Steel Hour (1 episode) as Fernand Lagarde
1953 Sentence of Death as Joe Palica
1953 Something for an Empty Briefcase as Joe
1953 Trouble Along the Way as Football Spectator
1953 You Are There (1 episode) as Bob Ford
1953 General Electric Theater (2 episodes)
1952 Omnibus (1 episode) as Bronco Evans
1952 Deadline - U.S.A. as Copyboy (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
1952 Sailor Beware as Boxing Opponent's Second (uncredited)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1951 Fixed Bayonets! as Doggie
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode) as Jeffrey Latham
1951 Tales of Tomorrow (1 episode)
1951 Hill Number One: A Story of Faith and Inspiration as John
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)
1950 Armstrong Circle Theatre (1 episode) as Joey Frasier
1950 Robert Montgomery Presents (1 episode)
1949 The Big Story (6 episodes) as Rex Newman
1948 Studio One (3 episodes)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (1 episode) as Rob

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page