Biography

Carmen García Maura (born September 15, 1945) is a Spanish actress. In a career that has spanned six decades, Maura is best known for her collaborations with noted Spanish film director Pedro Almodóvar.

Carmen García Maura (born September 15, 1945) is a Spanish actress. In a career that has spanned six decades, Maura is best known for her collaborations with noted Spanish film director Pedro Almodóvar.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 107

Birthday 1945-09-15

Place of Birth Madrid, Spain

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 카르멘 마우라

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Veneza
2019 Gente que viene y bah
2018 ¡Ay, Carmen!
2018 Querido Fotogramas as Herself
2018 Oh! Mammy Blue
2018 La fête des mères as Thérèse
2017 The kids are back as Adelina
2017 Cuernavaca
2017 Dirty Kids as Teresa
2016 El futuro ya no es lo que era as Carmen
2015 Vaca Paloma
2015 La Vanité as Esperanza
2015 Les chaises musicales as Lucie
2014 A Village Almost Perfect! as Carmen
2013 La madre
2013 Witching & Bitching as Graciana Barrenetxea
2013 Letter to Eva(2 episodes) as Paca
2013 Paulette as Maria
2012 Stamos okupa2(1 episode) as Lucía Piqueras
2012 Sofia and the Stubborn as Sofía
2011 Let My People Go! as Rachel
2011 Escalade as Alice
2010 The Women on the 6th Floor as Concepcion
2010 Las chicas de Oro(13 episodes) as Rosa
2010 Le Mac as La mère
2009 Los Mejores años de nuestra vida as Herself (archive footage)
2009 Tetro as Alone
2009 Red Eagle(13 episodes) as Olivia, duquesa de Fournier
2008 Que parezca un accidente as Pilar
2008 The Black Virgin
2008 The Garden of Eden as Madame Aurol
2007 Círculo rojo(11 episodes) as Victoria Villalobos
2007 Círculo rojo(11 episodes)
2007 El menor de los males
2006 Hecuba, un sueño de pasión as Herself
2006 Volver as Abuela Irene
2005 To The Other Side as Esperanza
2005 Free Zone as Mrs. Breitberg
2005 Searching for Love as Ana
2005 Queens as Magda
2004 La promesa as Celia
2004 25 Degrees in Winter as Abuelita
2003 Arroz y tartana as Doña Manuela de Fora
2003 Valentin as Abuela
2003 The Pact of Silence as Mère Emmanuelle
2003 Le ventre de Juliette as Julia
2002 800 Bullets as Laura
2002 Assassini dei giorni di festa as Illuminata
2001 The Hold-Up as Maite
2000 Common Wealth as Julia
2000 The Harem of Madame Osmane as Madama Osmane
2000 To the End of the Road
1999 The Comet
1999 Lisboa as Berta
1999 Superlove as Teresa
1998 Enthusiasm as Maria
1998 Alice and Martin as Jeanine Sauvagnac
1998 A las once en casa(2 episodes)
1997 Women as Linda
1997 Alliance Cherche Doigt
1997 Tortilla y Cinema
1996 Amores que matan
1995 The Lame Pigeon
1995 Parella de tres as Ana
1995 El rey del río
1995 Happiness Is in the Field as Dolores Thivart
1994 How to Be Miserable and Enjoy It as Carmen
1993 Shadows in a conflict as Ana
1993 Louis, the Child King as Anne d'Autriche
1992 La reina anónima as Ana Luz
1992 On Earth as It Is in Heaven
1991 How to Be a Woman and Not Die in the Attempt as Carmen
1990 Ay, Carmela! as Carmela
1990 La mujer de tu vida(1 episode) as Marisa Novoa
1988 Baton Rouge as Isabel
1988 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown as Pepa
1987 Law of Desire as Tina Quintero
1986 Love Ravings as Carmen (segment "Delirio 3") (uncredited)
1986 Matador as Julia
1986 Dear Nanny as Elvira
1985 Be Wanton and Tread No Shame as Carmen
1985 Extramuros as Sor Ana
1985 La huella del crimen: El crimen de la calle Fuencarral as Higinia Balaguer
1984 What Have I Done to Deserve This? as Gloria
1984 Sal gorda as Presentadora T.V.
1983 El Cid cabreador as Jimena
1983 Dark Habits as Sor Perdida
1982 Femenino singular
1981 Cervantes as Constanza
1980 Gary Cooper, Who Art in Heaven as Begoña
1980 El hombre de moda as Carmen
1980 Pepi, Luci, Bom as Pepi
1980 That House in the Outskirts as Social Assistant
1980 The Black Hand as Rosa
1978 Fuck... Fuck... Fuck Me, Tim!
1978 ¿Qué hace una chica como tú en un sitio como éste? as Rosa
1978 Blindfolded Eyes as La enfermera
1977 Paper Tigers
1976 La petición as Chica que se insinua a Julián
1976 Pomporrutas imperiales
1976 The Book of Good Love II as Virtuosa
1976 La mujer es cosa de hombres as Manolita
1975 Leonor
1975 A Diary of a Murderess as The Nun
1975 Vida íntima de un seductor cínico
1973 Un casto varón Español as Profesora de Música
1973 Un casto varón Español
1973 The Killer is One of Thirteen as Laura
1971 Man in Hiding as Belén

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page