Anna Galiena

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Female

Birthday 1954-12-22 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Roma, Lazio, Italy

Also Known As

  • Anna Maria Galiena
  • Anna Galienna

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anna Galiena (born 22 December 1954) is an Italian actress, best known to English-speaking audiences for her appearances in Le Mari de la coiffeuse, Jamón, jamón and Being Human. her youth, Galiena starred in numerous off and on-Broadway shows, including several revivals of Shakespeare plays. She had made over a dozen films, mainly in her native Italy before her role in Le Mari de la coiffeuse brought her to international attention. She went on to appear in Bigas Luna's Jamón, jamón and went on to make her mainstream Hollywood debut in the Bill Forsyth-directed Being Human starring Robin Williams. The film was, however, a massive flop.

Since then, Galiena has worked in European cinema, where she is consistently in demand. With over 50 films and many television appearances to her credit, she currently has several films in production, including a prominent supporting role in the film Virgin Territory, starring Hayden Christensen and Mischa Barton. She stars alongside Joaquim de Almeida and Ben Gazzara in the thriller Christopher Roth.

In 2007 she was a member of the jury at the 29th Moscow International Film Festival

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login