Biography

We don't have a biography for Elma Karlowa.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 70

Birthday 1932-03-12

Day of Death 1994-12-31

Place of Birth Zagreb, Yugoslavia [now Croatia]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Selma Karlovac
  • S. Karlovac

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1991 Herz in der Hand as Friseuse
1990 Das tapfere Schneiderlein as Musfrau
1987 Wann, wenn nicht jetzt as Else
1987 Flohr und die Traumfrau as Haushälterin
1984 Im Himmel ist die Hölle los as Rezeptionistin
1984 Wenn ich mich fürchte
1982 Doctor Faustus as Ninette
1982 Der Andro-Jäger (1 episode) as Reisehostess
1980 Berlin Alexanderplatz (1 episode) as Frau Greiner as Frau Greiner
1980 Merlin (1 episode) as Gertrude
1979 Der Millionenbauer (1 episode) as Giovannis Mutter
1979 Wehe, wenn Schwarzenbeck kommt as Lola
1979 Die Protokolle des Herrn M (1 episode)
1979 Der ganz normale Wahnsinn (1 episode) as Vermieterin Natascha
1978 Das Einhorn as die Grüne
1978 Fedora as Dienstmädchen
1978 SOKO 5113 (1 episode)
1977 Eichholz & Söhne (1 episode) as Camilla Rösch
1977 Zeit der Empfindsamkeit
1977 Polizeiinspektion 1 (1 episode) as Patientin
1977 The Stationmaster's Wife as Krankenschwester
1976 Crime and Passion as Masseuse
1975 Bitte keine Polizei (1 episode) as Wilma
1975 Fox and His Friends as Ladenbesitzerin
1974 Martha as Kellnerin
1974 Der kleine Doktor (1 episode) as Madame Javal
1974 Ali: Fear Eats the Soul as Frau Kargus
1973 World on a Wire as Cafeteria Besitzerin
1973 Even Ninotchka takes off her panties as Medi
1973 Secrets of Sweet Sixteen as Gundula
1973 Junge Mädchen mögen's heiß, Hausfrauen noch heißer as Wirtin
1972 King, Queen, Knave as Hanna
1970 Scene of the Crime (1 episode) as Frau Parotti (1 episode) as Frau Vößl (1 episode)
1967 Dem Täter auf der Spur (1 episode) as Mathilde Goujon
1967 Brille und Bombe - Bei uns liegen Sie richtig! as Die Gaunerin
1965 St. Pauli Herbertstraße as Betty
1965 Ein Ferienbett mit 100 PS as Herta Klingler
1964 Holiday in St. Tropez as Marisa Fonti
1963 Apartmentzauber as Geschäftsinhaberin
1963 Freddy und das Lied der Südsee as Liz
1963 Übermut im Salzkammergut as Anka
1963 Zwei blaue Vergissmeinnicht as Köchin Selma
1962 Die Post geht ab as Wilma
1961 So liebt und küsst man in Tirol as Ira Jovanovic
1961 Am Sonntag will mein Süßer mit mir segeln gehn as Corinna, Alberts Frau
1960 Gauner-Serenade as Gina
1960 Schick deine Frau nicht nach Italien as Manuela
1960 Captain Lechi as Lola
1959 Der Czardas-König as Ilonka
1959 Liebe verboten – Heiraten erlaubt as Uschi Wolf
1959 Besuch aus heiterem Himmel as Eve Underhower
1958 Mord in der Manege as Yvonne
1958 The Green Devils of Monte Cassino as Gina
1957 Almenrausch und Edelweiß as Ilonka Ferency
1957 Gruß und Kuss vom Tegernsee as Lissy
1957 Jede Nacht in einem anderen Bett as Reni von Wiesenberg
1956 Studentin Helene Willfüer as Yvonne Matthias
1956 Der Bettelstudent as Komtesse Bronislawa
1955 Rosenmontag as Ingeborg Wagner
1955 Zwei Herzen und ein Thron as Nina Charlotta von Russland
1955 Du bist die Richtige as Danica
1955 Der fröhliche Wanderer as Rita Mehling
1954 Guitars of Love as Ilona Mirko
1954 König der Manege as Herta von Kemeti
1954 Dieses Lied bleibt bei dir as Trixie
1953 Once I Will Return as Marina
1953 A Child of Community as Elza
1953 The Gypsy Girl as Koštana
1949 The Flag

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page