Biography

S​ebastião Bernardes de Souza Prata was born in Uberlândia, Minas Gerais state, but became a famous actor in Rio de Janeiro.

At the National Opera, where he studied, got the nickname "The Little Otelo". Then, he decided to be called "Great Otelo" or in Portuguese, "Grande Otelo".

He acted in theaters, movies and TV. His first movie was "Noites Cariocas" (1935). But he really became known when he started working besides the great star Oscarito.

Otelo was best known by comedy movies, but he could also be a dramatic actor.

S​ebastião Bernardes de Souza Prata was born in Uberlândia, Minas Gerais state, but became a famous actor in Rio de Janeiro.

At the National Opera, where he studied, got the nickname "The Little Otelo". Then, he decided to be called "Great Otelo" or in Portuguese, "Grande Otelo".

He acted in theaters, movies and TV. His first movie was "Noites Cariocas" (1935). But he really became known when he started working besides the great star Oscarito.

Otelo was best known by comedy movies, but he could also be a dramatic actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 93

Birthday 1915-10-18

Day of Death 1993-11-26

Place of Birth Ubêrlandia, MInas Gerais, Brazil

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Grande Othelo
  • Grande Othello

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Agua Viva (1 episode) as Canivete
Não Aperta, Aparício as Tonico
2008 A Paz é Dourada
1997 Tudo é Brasil as Himself (archive footage)
1993 It's All True as Himself
1991 A Embaixatriz do Samba as Himself
1991 Troca de Cabeça
1990 Boca de Ouro
1990 Welles' Language
1989 Jardim de Alah
1988 Abolição as Himself
1988 Natal da Portela
1987 Running Out of Luck
1986 Jubiabá as Jubiabá
1986 It's Not All True as Himself
1986 Brasa Adormecida
1984 Quilombo as Babá
1983 Parahyba Mulher Macho as Seu Pedro
1983 Fala Mangueira! as Narrador
1982 Fitzcarraldo as Station Master
1982 The Brazilwood Man
1980 Asa Branca - A Brazilian Dream
1978 A Noiva da Cidade
1978 Carioca Tigre
1977 Bahia
1977 Ladrões de Cinema
1977 A Força de Xangô
1977 Lúcio Flávio, the Passenger of the Agony as Dondinho
1976 The Agony as Sinhô
1976 Ladrão de Bagdá
1975 Assim Era a Atlântida
1975 Viola Chinesa
1975 As Aventuras d'um Detetive Português
1974 A Estrela Sobe
1973 O Negrinho do Pastoreio
1973 O Rei do Baralho as Rei do Baralho
1972 Cassy Jones, O Magnífico Sedutor
1971 O Barão Otelo no Barato dos Bilhões as João Otelo dos Anzóis Carapuça
1971 O Donzelo as Motorista de Taxi
1971 Sebastião Prata, ou bem dizendo, Grande Otelo as Ele mesmo
1970 A Família do Barulho
1970 Se Meu Dólar Falasse
1969 Macunaíma as Black Macunaíma / Macunaíma's son
1968 Os Marginais
1968 Massacre no Supermercado
1967 Arrastão as Focinho
1967 A Rose for Everyone
1965 Crônica da Cidade Amada
1963 Quero Essa Mulher Assim Mesmo
1962 Assault on the Pay Train as Cachaça
1962 Os Cosmonautas
1961 O Homem Que Roubou a Copa do Mundo
1961 Um Candango na Belacap
1961 O Dono da Bola
1960 Vai Que é Mole
1959 Entrei de Gaiato
1959 Garota Enxuta
1959 Mulheres à Vista
1959 Pistoleiro Bossa Nova
1959 Os Três Cangaceiros
1958 A Mulher de Fogo
1958 É de Chuá
1958 E o Bicho Não Deu
1957 Com Jeito Vai
1957 Rio, Zona Norte
1957 A Baronesa Transviada as Benedito
1957 De Pernas Pro Ar as Faísca
1957 Metido a Bacana
1957 Pé na Tábua
1956 Depois Eu Conto as Veludo
1954 Malandros em Quarta Dimensão
1954 Paixão nas Selvas
1954 Matar ou Correr as Ciscocada
1953 A Dupla do Barulho
1952 Barnabé, Tu És Meu
1952 Carnaval Atlântida as Miro
1952 Três Vagabundos as Rapadura/Milk Shake
1952 Amei um Bicheiro as Passarinho
1950 Aviso aos Navegantes as Azulão
1949 Também Somos Irmãos
1949 ... E O Mundo Se Diverte
1949 O Caçula do Barulho
1949 Carnaval no Fogo
1948 É com Este que Eu Vou as Lamparina
1947 Luz dos Meus Olhos
1947 Este Mundo É um Pandeiro
1943 Tristezas Não Pagam Dívidas
1943 Moleque Tião
1943 Samba em Berlim as Empregado da pensão
1940 Laranja da China as Boneco de Pixe
1939 Family Football as Gibi
1939 Onde Estás, Felicidade? as Sebastião
1936 Noites Cariocas

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page