Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 79

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-01-01 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Also Known As

  • Scott Hyland
  • Scott Hylands Douglas

Login to report an issue

Biography

Scott Hylands is a Canadian stage, film and television actor, best known for playing Detective Kevin 'O. B.' O'Brien on the television police drama series Night Heat from 1985 to 1989. He's a graduate with a BA in Theatre and English from the University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada, in 1964. After moving to the USA, he became one of the original company members of the American Conservatory Theatre in San Francisco, California, appearing in over 20 productions. Over the next 15 years, he accumulated an impressive and long list of credits in Los Angeles based film and television as well as a strong profile in the theatre community, appearing often at the Mark Taper Forum, the Los Angeles Shakespeare Festival, and Theatricum Bottanicum. He returned to Canada in 1981, kept working in theatres across Canada, and appeared in innumerable film and television projects.

Acting

2020
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2002
2002
2001
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1990
1985
1984
1984
1984
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login