Biography

We don't have a biography for Maurice Jarre.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 98

Birthday 1924-09-13

Day of Death 2009-03-29

Place of Birth Lyon, Rhône, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Maurice-Alexis Jarre

Sound TV ShowsMovies

Pour l'Espagne Music
2003 The Making of 'Lawrence of Arabia' Music
1999 Sunshine Original Music Composer
1995 A Walk in the Clouds Original Music Composer
1993 Fearless Original Music Composer
1993 Mr. Jones Original Music Composer
1992 School Ties Original Music Composer
1992 Shadow of the Wolf Original Music Composer
1991 Fires Within Original Music Composer
1991 Only the Lonely Original Music Composer
1990 Jacob's Ladder Original Music Composer
1990 After Dark, My Sweet Original Music Composer
1990 Solar Crisis Original Music Composer
1990 Ghost Original Music Composer
1989 Enemies: A Love Story Original Music Composer
1989 Dead Poets Society Original Music Composer
1989 Chances Are Original Music Composer
1988 Gorillas in the Mist Original Music Composer
1988 Wildfire Original Music Composer
1987 Gaby: A True Story Original Music Composer
1987 Fatal Attraction Original Music Composer
1987 No Way Out Original Music Composer
1987 Tokyo Blackout Original Music Composer
1986 The Mosquito Coast Original Music Composer
1986 Solarbabies Original Music Composer
1986 Tai-Pan Original Music Composer
1985 Enemy Mine Original Music Composer
1985 The Bride Music
1985 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome Original Music Composer
1985 Witness Original Music Composer
1984 A Passage to India Music
1984 Dreamscape Original Music Composer
1984 Top Secret! Original Music Composer
1983 For Those I Loved Original Music Composer
1982 The Year of Living Dangerously Original Music Composer
1982 Don't Cry, It's Only Thunder Original Music Composer
1982 Young Doctors in Love Original Music Composer
1982 Firefox Original Music Composer
1981 Taps Original Music Composer
1981 Circle of Deceit Original Music Composer
1981 Lion of the Desert Original Music Composer
1980 Shogun Music
1980 Resurrection Music
1980 The Black Marble Original Music Composer
1980 The American Success Company Original Music Composer
1979 The Tin Drum Original Music Composer
1977 March or Die Original Music Composer
1977 The Prince and the Pauper Music
1977 Jesus of Nazareth (4 episodes)Music
1976 The Last Tycoon Original Music Composer
1976 The Message Music
1976 Shout at the Devil Original Music Composer
1975 The Man Who Would Be King Original Music Composer
1975 Mandingo Music Conductor
1975 Posse Conductor Original Music Composer
1974 Grandeur nature Music
1973 The MacKintosh Man Music
1972 The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds Original Music Composer
1972 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean Original Music Composer
1972 Pope Joan Original Music Composer
1971 Red Sun Original Music Composer
1970 Ryan's Daughter Music
1970 El Condor Original Music Composer
1970 The Only Game in Town Original Music Composer
1970 A Season in Hell Music
1969 Topaz Original Music Composer
1969 The Damned Original Music Composer
1968 The Fixer Original Music Composer
1968 Isadora Original Music Composer
1968 5 Card Stud Original Music Composer
1968 Villa Rides Original Music Composer
1967 The Night of the Generals Original Music Composer
1966 Grand Prix Music
1966 Gambit Original Music Composer
1966 The Professionals Original Music Composer
1966 Is Paris Burning? Original Music Composer
1965 Doctor Zhivago Original Music Composer
1965 The Collector Original Music Composer
1964 Weekend at Dunkirk Original Music Composer
1964 The Train Original Music Composer
1964 Behold a Pale Horse Original Music Composer
1963 Judex Original Music Composer
1963 To Die in Madrid Original Music Composer
1962 Lawrence of Arabia Original Music Composer
1962 The Longest Day Original Music Composer
1962 Therese Original Music Composer
1961 Three Faces of Sin Music Director
1961 The Big Gamble Music
1961 Spotlight on a Murderer Original Music Composer
1961 The President Original Music Composer
1960 Crack in the Mirror Music
1960 Eyes Without a Face Original Music Composer
1959 Vous n'avez rien à déclarer ? Original Music Composer
1959 La bête à l'affût Music
1959 Les étoiles de midi Original Music Composer
1959 Head Against the Wall Original Music Composer
1956 Le théâtre national populaire Original Music Composer
1956 All the World's Memory Original Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page