Biography

Philip "Phil" Davis is an English actor, writer, and director.

Philip "Phil" Davis is an English actor, writer, and director.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 108

Birthday 1953-07-30

Place of Birth Grays, Essex, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Phil Davis
  • Phil Davies
  • Philip Davis

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Pegasus Bridge as General Bernard L. Montgomery
2018 Juliet, Naked as Mayor Terry Barton
2017 We Can Be Heroes as Granddad Evans
2017 Hampstead as Fyfe
2017 Riviera (20 episodes) as Richard Jukes
2017 Broken (6 episodes) as Harry Parkinson
2016 Golden Years as Brian
2016 Undercover (6 episodes) as Jimmy
2016 Zero Sum as Neumann
2015 Black Work (3 episodes)
2015 Mr. Holmes as Inspector Gilbert
2015 Age Of Kill as Bill Weybridge
2015 Dough as Sam Cotton
2015 Peterman as Grandad
2015 Poldark (18 episodes) as Jud Paynter
2015 Churchill: 100 Days That Saved Britain as Charles McMoran Wilson
2014 The One and Only Mike Leigh as Himself
2013 Borrowed Time as Philip
2013 Having You as Peter
2012 The Town (3 episodes) as Tony Nicholas
2012 Fast Girls as Brian
2012 Outside Bet as Threads
2012 Hacks as Ray
2011 Death in Paradise (1 episode) as Jim Chandler
2011 Silk (8 episodes) as Micky Joy
2010 Another Year as Jack
2010 Brighton Rock as Frank Spicer
2010 Sherlock (1 episode) as The Taxi Driver
2010 Identity (1 episode)
2010 The Big I Am as Stubbs
2009 Collision (5 episodes) as Brian Edwards
2009 Desperate Romantics (6 episodes)
2009 Whitechapel (18 episodes) as Ray Miles
2009 Being Human (6 episodes) as Captain Hatch
2009 Dead Man Running as Johnny Sands
2008 The Curse of Steptoe as Wilfrid Brambell
2008 The Fixer (2 episodes)
2008 Lark Rise to Candleford (1 episode)
2008 A Fox's Tale as Jack
2007 Comedy Showcase (1 episode) as Sergeant
2007 The Alan Titchmarsh Show (1 episode)
2007 Cassandra's Dream as Martin Burns
2007 Secret Life as Rudi
2007 Inspector George Gently (1 episode)
2007 Five Days (2 episodes) as Mic Danes (0 episodes)
2006 Notes on a Scandal as Brian Bangs
2006 Beau Brummell: This Charming Man (1 episode) as Master Servant Robinson
2006 Bill Douglas: Intent on Getting the Image as Himself
2005 Casanova as Guardi
2005 Bleak House (9 episodes)
2005 Footprints in the Snow as Tim Perkins
2005 Twenty Thousand Streets Under The Sky (3 episodes)
2005 Doctor Who (1 episode) as Lucius
2005 Like Father Like Son as Paul Barker
2004 Agatha Christie's Marple (1 episode) as Kennedy
2004 Vera Drake as Stan
2004 The Baby Juice Express as Frank O'Reilly
2004 Wall of Silence
2003 New Tricks (1 episode) as Gavin Gibson
2003 Ready When You Are, Mr McGill
2002 Nicholas Nickleby as Brooker
2002 The Safe House as Det. Inspector Baird
2002 Rose and Maloney (11 episodes)
2002 White Teeth
2002 Fields of Gold (2 episodes) as Roy Lodge
2001 Murder in Mind (1 episode) as Chaz Hadley
2001 Trance as Philip
2000 North Square (10 episodes)
1999 Births Marriages and Deaths as Graham
1998 Still Crazy as Limo Driver
1997 Face as Julian
1997 Photographing Fairies as Roy
1997 Midsomer Murders (1 episode)
1996 Different for Girls as Cabbie
1996 Crimetime as Simon
1996 Secrets & Lies as Man in suit
1995 I.D. as Custody Sergeant
1993 In the Name of the Father as Detective
1992 Nice Town (3 episodes) as Paul Thompson
1992 Blue Ice as Westy
1992 AlienĀ³ as Kevin Dodd
1989 The Paradise Club (1 episode) as Walter 'Wally' Fagin
1989 Tales from the Crypt (1 episode)
1989 The Firm as Yeti
1989 Howling V: The Rebirth as Count Istvan
1988 High Hopes as Cyril Bender
1987 Truckers (8 episodes) as Lonesome Cowboy
1987 Comrades as Young John Stanfield
1987 Inspector Morse (1 episode)
1985 Underworld as Lazarus
1985 The Doctor and the Devils as Billy Bedlam
1984 The Bounty as Edward Young
1984 Robin of Sherwood (3 episodes)
1982 Mike Leigh: Making Plays as Himself
1981 Bergerac (1 episode)
1980 The Flipside of Dominick Hide
1980 Grown-Ups as Dick
1979 Quadrophenia as Chalky
1979 Who's Who as Kevin
1977 Gotcha as The Kid
1975 Rumpole of the Bailey (1 episode)
1975 Mr. Quilp as Tom Scott
1973 Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1 episode)

Directing

1999 Hold Back the Night Director
1995 I.D. Director
1991 Prime Suspect (2 episodes)Director

Crew

2009 Santa Buddies Special Effects

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page