Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Female

Birthday 1977-12-17 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Katerena Anna Vinitska
  • Кетрін Винник
  • Катерина Анна Винницька
  • Κάθρυν Ουίνικ

Login to report an issue

Biography

As her impressively diverse list of credits attests, the beautiful Canadian-born Katheryn Winnick has always been drawn to the unconventional, showing range and depth with every role she plays. Winnick will next star as the fearless shield maiden, 'Lagertha', wife and warrior of a great Viking leader in the new eagerly-anticipated television series "Vikings". Produced by MGM and The History Channel, "Vikings" is an epic historical drama that chronicles legendary events of the medieval times, also starring Golden Globe Winner, Gabriel Byrne and Travis Fimmel. Winnick considers "Vikings" to be her most precious acting memories to date. This year alone, Winnick exemplifies her talent and diversity in roles when she appears as Charlie Sheen's ex in "A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III" (co starring Bill Murray, Patricia Arquette, and Jason Schwartzman); and alongside Al Pacino, Christopher Walken, and Alan Arkin in Lakeshore Entertainment's "Stand Up Guys". Recent career highlights include a sexy turn opposite Jake Gyllenhaal and Anne Hathaway in Ed Zwick's "Love and Other Drugs"; a fun, physically demanding role as one of the eponymous assassins in the Ashton Kutcher, Katherine Heigl action-comedy, "Killers" (in which Winnick did all her own stunts); a juicy recurring role as David Boreanaz's love interest on Fox's hit primetime TV series, "Bones"; and a subtly endearing performance in Sophie Barthes' "Cold Souls" (2009) alongside Academy Award-nominated co-stars Paul Giamatti, Emily Watson, and David Straitharn that resulted in a nod for 'Best Ensemble Cast' at that year's Independent Spirit Awards. Winnick demonstrates talent beyond the acting realm as an accomplished martial artist. After receiving her first Black Belt at the ripe old age of thirteen, she went on to compete in the Canadian Nationals, opened a handful of highly-successful Tae Kwon Do schools in and around Toronto, and - as if all that was not enough - eventually trained to become a licensed bodyguard. She currently holds a third-degree Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do and a second-degree Black Belt in Karate.

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2017
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
1999
1997

Directing

2019
2013

Production

2019

Sound

2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page