Biography

Raymond Massey was a prominent Canadian/American stage and screen actor.

Raymond Massey was a prominent Canadian/American stage and screen actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 70

Birthday 1896-08-30

Day of Death 1983-07-29

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Raymond Hart Massey

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1973 My Darling Daughters' Anniversary as Matthew Cunningham
1973 The President's Plane Is Missing as Secretary of State Freeman Sharkey
1972 All My Darling Daughters as Matthew Cunningham
1970 Night Gallery (1 episode)
1969 Mackenna's Gold as The Preacher
1966 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1 episode)
1962 How the West Was Won as Abraham Lincoln
1961 The Queen's Guards
1961 Dr. Kildare (191 episodes) as Dr. Leonard Barry Gillespie (1 episode)
1961 The Fiercest Heart as Willem Prisloom
1961 The Great Impostor as Abbott Donner
1960 Insight (1 episode)
1959 Adventures in Paradise (1 episode)
1959 Riverboat (1 episode)
1958 The Naked and the Dead as Gen. Cummings
1957 Omar Khayyam as The Shah
1957 Mayerling as The Prime Minister
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (1 episode)
1956 The Naked Eye as Sprecher
1955 The 20th Century Fox Hour (1 episode)
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1 episode)
1955 Seven Angry Men as John Brown
1955 East of Eden as Adam Trask
1955 Battle Cry as Major General Snipes
1955 Prince of Players as Junius Brutus Booth
1954 Climax! (2 episodes)
1953 The Desert Song as Sheik Yousseff
1953 General Electric Theater (2 episodes)
1952 Carson City as Big Jack Davis
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1951 Come Fill The Cup as John Ives
1951 David and Bathsheba as Nathan
1951 Sugarfoot as Jacob Stint
1950 Dallas as Will Marlow
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)
1950 Barricade as Boss Kruger
1950 Chain Lightning as Leland Willis
1950 Robert Montgomery Presents (4 episodes)
1949 Roseanna McCoy as Old Randall McCoy
1949 Lights Out (1 episode)
1949 The Fountainhead as Gail Wynand
1948 Ford Theatre (1 episode)
1947 Mourning Becomes Electra as Ezra Mannon
1947 Possessed as Dean Graham
1946 A Matter of Life and Death as Abraham Farlan
1945 God Is My Co-Pilot as Maj. Gen. Claire L. Chennault
1945 Hotel Berlin as Arnim von Dahnwitz
1944 The Woman in the Window as Dist. Attorney Frank Lalor
1944 Arsenic and Old Lace as Jonathan Brewster
1943 Action in the North Atlantic as Capt. Steve Jarvis
1942 Desperate Journey as Major Otto Baumeister
1942 Reap the Wild Wind as King Cutler
1942 Breakdowns of 1942 as Himself (uncredited)
1941 Dangerously They Live as Dr. Ingersoll
1941 49th Parallel as Andy Brock
1940 Santa Fe Trail as John Brown
1940 Abe Lincoln in Illinois as Abe Lincoln
1938 The Drum as Prince Ghul
1938 Black Limelight as Peter Charrington
1937 The Hurricane as Gov. Eugene De Laage
1937 The Prisoner of Zenda as Black Michael
1937 Under the Red Robe as Cardinal Richelieu
1937 Fire Over England as King Philip II of Spain
1937 Dreaming Lips as Miguel del Vayo
1936 Things to Come as John Cabal / Oswald Cabal
1934 The Scarlet Pimpernel as Chauvelin
1932 The Old Dark House as Philip Waverton
1932 The Face at the Window as Paul le Gros
1931 The Speckled Band as Sherlock Holmes
1929 High Treason as Member of Federated States Council

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page