Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday 1927-12-26

Day of Death 2003-10-05 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Islington, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Denis Clifford Quilley

Login to report an issue

Biography

Denis Clifford Quilley was an English actor. From a family with no theatrical connections, Quilley was determined from an early age to become an actor and was taken on by the Birmingham Repertory Theatre in his teens. After a break for compulsory military service he began a West End career in 1950, succeeding Richard Burton in "The Lady's Not For Burning". In the 1950s he appeared in revue, musicals, operetta and on television as well as in classic and modern drama in the theatre.

Acting

1999
1996
1996
1992
1990
1989
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1975
1974
1974
1973
1970
1967
1965
1965
1965
1961
1959
1955
1955
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page