Biography

Howard Deutch is an American film and television director, best known for his collaboration with screenwriter John Hughes on the feature length films "Pretty in Pink" and "Some Kind of Wonderful".

Howard Deutch is an American film and television director, best known for his collaboration with screenwriter John Hughes on the feature length films "Pretty in Pink" and "Some Kind of Wonderful".

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1950-09-14

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Howie Deutch

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Proven Innocent (2 episodes)Director
2016 Outcast (5 episodes)Director
2015 Empire (1 episode)Director
2014 Jane the Virgin (2 episodes)Director
2011 American Horror Story (1 episode)Director
2009 Warehouse 13 (2 episodes)Director
2009 Hung (1 episode)Director
2008 My Best Friend's Girl Director
2008 True Blood (5 episodes)Director
2004 The Whole Ten Yards Director
2002 Gleason Director
2002 Watching Ellie (1 episode)Director
2000 The Replacements Director
1998 The Odd Couple II Director
1995 Grumpier Old Men Director
1995 Caroline in the City (4 episodes)Director
1994 Getting Even with Dad Director
1992 Melrose Place (1 episode)Director
1992 Article 99 Director
1990 Tales from the Crypt Volume 3 Director
1990 Tales from the Crypt Volume 2 Director
1989 Tales from the Crypt (2 episodes)Director
1988 The Great Outdoors Director
1987 Some Kind of Wonderful Director
1986 Pretty in Pink Director

Acting

2010 Don't You Forget About Me as Himself
2003 Punk'd (1 episode) as Himself

Production

2018 The Year of Spectacular Men Producer

Writing

2008 My Best Friend's Girl Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page