Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 74

Gender Female

Birthday 1924-07-04 (97 years old)

Place of Birth Newark, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Eve Marie Saint

Login to report an issue

Biography

Eva Marie Saint (born July 4, 1924) is an American actress who has starred in films, on Broadway, and on television in a career spanning seven decades, she's known for bringing emotional depth and complexity to her roles, in which she generally played women who appear fragile but have great inner strength. She won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the drama film "On the Waterfront" (1954), and later starred in the thriller film "North by Northwest" (1959), directed by Alfred Hitchcock. Saint received Golden Globe and BAFTA award nominations for the drama film "A Hatful of Rain" (1957) and won an Emmy Award for the television miniseries People Like Us (1990). Her most notable subsequent movies included "Raintree County" (1957), Otto Preminger’s "Exodus" (1960), Vincente Minnelli’s "The Sandpiper" (1965), the Cold War comedy "The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming!" (1966), and the racing film "Grand Prix" (1966), in which she costarred with James Garner.

Acting

2021
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1996
1996
1996
1995
1993
1993
1991
1990
1990
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1972
1970
1968
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1962
1960
1959
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1951
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login