Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 125

Gender Male

Birthday 1899-08-13

Day of Death 1980-04-29 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Leytonstone, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Hitch
  • The Master of Suspense
  • Sir Alfred Hitchcock
  • Альфред Хичкок
  • 亞弗列·希治閣
  • อัลเฟรด ฮิตช์ค็อก
  • アルフレッド・ヒッチコック
  • ألفريد هتشكوك
  • 알프레드 히치콕
  • אלפרד היצ'קוק
  • Άλφρεντ Χίτσκοκ
  • Sir Alfred Joseph Hitchcock
  • آلفرد هیچکاک
  • Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sir Alfred Joseph Hitchcock, KBE (13 August 1899 – 29 April 1980) was an English director and producer. He pioneered many techniques in the suspense and psychological thriller genres. After a successful career in his native United Kingdom in both silent films and early talkies, Hitchcock moved to Hollywood. In 1956 he became an American citizen while remaining a British subject. Over a career spanning more than half a century, Hitchcock fashioned for himself a distinctive and recognizable directorial style. He pioneered the use of a camera made to move in a way that mimics a person's gaze, forcing viewers to engage in a form of voyeurism. He framed shots to maximize anxiety, fear, or empathy, and used innovative film editing. His stories frequently feature fugitives on the run from the law alongside “icy blonde” female characters. Many of Hitchcock's films have twist endings and thrilling plots featuring depictions of violence, murder, and crime, although many of the mysteries function as decoys or MacGuffins meant only to serve thematic elements in the film and the extremely complex psychological examinations of the characters. Hitchcock's films also borrow many themes from psychoanalysis and feature strong sexual undertones. Through his cameo appearances in his own films, interviews, film trailers, and the television program Alfred Hitchcock Presents, he became a cultural icon. Hitchcock directed more than fifty feature films in a career spanning six decades. Often regarded as the greatest British filmmaker, he came first in a 2007 poll of film critics in Britain's Daily Telegraph, which said: “Unquestionably the greatest filmmaker to emerge from these islands, Hitchcock did more than any director to shape modern cinema, which would be utterly different without him. His flair was for narrative, cruelly withholding crucial information (from his characters and from us) and engaging the emotions of the audience like no one else.” The magazine MovieMaker has described him as the most influential filmmaker of all-time, and he is widely regarded as one of cinema's most significant artists.

Directing

1976
1972
1969
1966
1964
1963
1962
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1951
1950
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1938
1937
1937
1936
1935
1934
1934
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1926
1925
1925
1925
1923

Acting

2020
2019
2017
2017
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2010
2009
2008
2006
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1996
1985
1984
1980
1976
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1969
1968
1966
1966
1964
1964
1962
1960
1959
1958
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1951
1950
1949
1948
1946
1945
1943
1943
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1938
1937
1935
1934
1930
1929
1929
1928
1927
1927

Production

1976
1972
1966
1964
1963
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1951
1950
1949
1948
1946
1944
1932

Writing

1993
1985
1959
1946
1944
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1928
1927
1927
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923

Art

1925
1924
1924
1922
1922
1921

Crew

2014
1922
1922

Creator

1985
1955

Editing

1924

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login