Biography

We don't have a biography for Victor Young.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 122

Birthday 1899-08-08

Day of Death 1956-11-10

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Victor A. Young

Sound TV ShowsMovies

1958 I Married a Monster from Outer SpaceOriginal Music Composer
1957 Run of the ArrowOriginal Music Composer
1956 Around the World in Eighty DaysOriginal Music Composer
1956 The Proud and ProfaneOriginal Music Composer
1956 The ConquerorOriginal Music Composer
1955 The Left Hand of GodOriginal Music Composer
1955 Son of SinbadOriginal Music Composer
1954 Medic(1 episode)Music
1954 About Mrs. LeslieOriginal Music Composer
1954 Johnny GuitarOriginal Music Composer
1954 The Country GirlOriginal Music Composer
1954 Forever FemaleOriginal Music Composer
1953 Flight NurseOriginal Music Composer
1953 Roman HolidayAdditional Soundtrack
1953 ShaneOriginal Music Composer
1952 Blackbeard, the PirateOriginal Music Composer
1952 One Minute to ZeroOriginal Music Composer
1952 The Quiet ManOriginal Music Composer
1952 The Story of Will RogersOriginal Music Composer
1952 ScaramoucheOriginal Music Composer
1952 Fair Wind to JavaOriginal Music Composer
1952 Something to Live ForMusic
1951 My Favorite SpyOriginal Music Composer
1951 The Wild Blue YonderOriginal Music Composer
1951 This Is Korea!Original Music Composer
1951 Appointment with DangerOriginal Music Composer
1951 Bullfighter and the LadyOriginal Music Composer
1951 The Lemon Drop KidOriginal Music Composer
1951 Payment on DemandOriginal Music Composer
1950 Rio GrandeOriginal Music Composer
1950 The FireballOriginal Music Composer
1950 September AffairOriginal Music Composer
1950 Our Very OwnOriginal Music Composer
1950 Bright LeafOriginal Music Composer
1950 Paid in FullOriginal Music Composer
1950 My Foolish HeartOriginal Music Composer
1950 Gun CrazyOriginal Music Composer
1950 The File on Thelma JordonOriginal Music Composer
1949 Samson and DelilahOriginal Music Composer
1949 Sands of Iwo JimaMusic
1949 Chicago DeadlineOriginal Music Composer
1949 The AccusedOriginal Music Composer
1948 Night Has a Thousand EyesOriginal Music Composer
1948 State of the UnionOriginal Music Composer
1948 So Evil My LoveOriginal Music Composer
1948 I Walk AloneOriginal Music Composer
1947 Where There's LifeOriginal Music Composer
1947 CalcuttaOriginal Music Composer
1947 The Trouble with WomenOriginal Music Composer
1946 Two Years Before the MastOriginal Music Composer
1946 Our Hearts Were Growing UpOriginal Music Composer
1946 The Blue DahliaMusic Director
1946 To Each His OwnOriginal Music Composer
1945 Masquerade in MexicoOriginal Music Composer
1945 Love LettersOriginal Music Composer
1945 KittyOriginal Music Composer
1945 You Came AlongOriginal Music Composer
1945 A Medal For BennyOriginal Music Composer
1944 And Now TomorrowOriginal Music Composer
1944 Ministry of FearOriginal Music Composer
1944 Frenchman's CreekOriginal Music Composer
1944 The Great MomentOriginal Music Composer
1944 And the Angels SingOriginal Music Composer
1944 The UninvitedOriginal Music Composer
1943 True to LifeOriginal Music Composer
1943 Riding HighOriginal Music Composer
1943 No Time For LoveOriginal Music Composer
1943 For Whom the Bell TollsOriginal Music Composer
1943 Buckskin FrontierOriginal Music Composer
1943 ChinaOriginal Music Composer
1943 Young And WillingOriginal Music Composer
1943 The OutlawOriginal Music Composer
1943 The Crystal BallOriginal Music Composer
1942 Silver QueenOriginal Music Composer
1942 Road to MoroccoOriginal Music Composer
1942 The Palm Beach StoryOriginal Music Composer
1942 The Glass KeyOriginal Music Composer
1942 Flying TigersOriginal Music Composer
1942 Beyond the Blue HorizonOriginal Music Composer
1942 The Great Man's LadyOriginal Music Composer
1942 Reap the Wild WindOriginal Music Composer
1942 The Remarkable AndrewOriginal Music Composer
1942 The Fleet's InOriginal Music Composer
1941 SkylarkOriginal Music Composer
1941 Nothing But the TruthOriginal Music Composer
1941 Hold Back the DawnOriginal Music Composer
1941 Aloma of the South SeasOriginal Music Composer
1941 Kiss the Boys GoodbyeOriginal Music Composer
1941 Caught in the DraftOriginal Music Composer
1941 Road to ZanzibarOriginal Music Composer
1940 Love Thy NeighborOriginal Music Composer
1940 The Mad DoctorOriginal Music Composer
1940 Arise, My LoveOriginal Music Composer
1940 Dancing on a DimeOriginal Music Composer
1940 North West Mounted PoliceOriginal Music Composer
1940 Rhythm on the RiverOriginal Music Composer
1940 Moon Over BurmaOriginal Music Composer
1940 Those Were The Days!Original Music Composer
1940 The Way of All FleshOriginal Music Composer
1940 Buck Benny Rides AgainOriginal Music Composer
1940 Dark CommandOriginal Music Composer
1940 The Farmer's DaughterOriginal Music Composer
1940 Road to SingaporeOriginal Music Composer
1939 The Light That FailedOriginal Music Composer
1939 All Women Have SecretsOriginal Music Composer
1939 Law of the PampasOriginal Music Composer
1939 Golden BoyOriginal Music Composer
1939 Heritage of the DesertOriginal Music Composer
1939 Man of ConquestOriginal Music Composer
1939 Union PacificOriginal Music Composer
1938 Army GirlOriginal Music Composer
1937 Wells FargoOriginal Music Composer
1937 Ebb TideOriginal Music Composer
1937 Easy LivingOriginal Music Composer
1937 Make Way for TomorrowMusic
1937 Maid of SalemOriginal Music Composer
1936 The Big Broadcast of 1937Original Music Composer
1935 Melody MagicMusic

Acting

1951 Of Men and Music as Himself
1940 Hold That Tiger
1937 Vogues of 1938 as Victor Young - Orchestra Leader
1928 The Mysterious Lady as Scarpia in 'Tosca' (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.