Biography

Eddie Cahill was born in New York on January 15, 1978. With Italian and Irish decent, Eddie is the second born to his parents, having one older and one younger sister. He studied acting for a year and a half at New York University with the Atlantic Theater Co. Acting School. He appeared in Nicky Silver's Off-Broadway play The Altruists in 2000. He made his move onto TV screens in June of 2000 guest-starring opposite Sarah Jessica Parker in "Seks w wielkim miescie" (1998). He made his big break in October of 2000 winning the role of Rachel's new assistant in "Przyjaciele" (1994)

His other TV appearances include "Charmed" (1998), "Felicity" (1998) "Prawo i bezprawie"(1999)

In 2001 Eddie signed a holding deal with The WB Network to star in his own TV show."Glory Days" (2002), debuted in 2002 but, while well received by critics and viewers, it did not last long. Not discouraged, Eddie went on to make appearances in the series "Haunted" and "Dawson's Creek" (1998).

In 2004 he made his leap onto the big screen in Disney's Cud w Lake Placid (2004) playing his childhood hero Jim Craig. He continued his movie career in 2005 appearing in the movie Lords of Dogtown (2005).

Also, in 2004 he joined the cast of the newest addition to the "CSI" franchise "CSI: NY" (2004) He can be seen playing Detective Don Flack every Wednesday on CBS at 10/9 central. IMDb Mini Biography By: RivenSky 

Eddie Cahill was born in New York on January 15, 1978. With Italian and Irish decent, Eddie is the second born to his parents, having one older and one younger sister. He studied acting for a year and a half at New York University with the Atlantic Theater Co. Acting School. He appeared in Nicky Silver's Off-Broadway play The Altruists in 2000. He made his move onto TV screens in June of 2000 guest-starring opposite Sarah Jessica Parker in "Seks w wielkim miescie" (1998). He made his big break in October of 2000 winning the role of Rachel's new assistant in "Przyjaciele" (1994)

His other TV appearances include "Charmed" (1998), "Felicity" (1998) "Prawo i bezprawie"(1999)

In 2001 Eddie signed a holding deal with The WB Network to star in his own TV show."Glory Days" (2002), debuted in 2002 but, while well received by critics and viewers, it did not last long. Not discouraged, Eddie went on to make appearances in the series "Haunted" and "Dawson's Creek" (1998).

In 2004 he made his leap onto the big screen in Disney's Cud w Lake Placid (2004) playing his childhood hero Jim Craig. He continued his movie career in 2005 appearing in the movie Lords of Dogtown (2005).

Also, in 2004 he joined the cast of the newest addition to the "CSI" franchise "CSI: NY" (2004) He can be seen playing Detective Don Flack every Wednesday on CBS at 10/9 central. IMDb Mini Biography By: RivenSky 

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1978-01-15

Place of Birth New York City - New York - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edmund Patrick Cahill

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Demon Town - The Exorcist Story
2016 Conviction(13 episodes) as Conner Wallace
2013 Under the Dome(26 episodes) as Sam Verdreaux
2009 This Is Not a Test as Robert Forte
2008 The Narrows as Nicky Shades
2004 CSI: NY(202 episodes) as Donald Flack, Jr.
2004 Miracle as Jim Craig
2004 Best Week Ever(4 episodes)
2002 Haunted(2 episodes) as Nicholas Trenton
2002 CSI: Miami(1 episode)
2002 Glory Days(11 episodes) as Mike Dolan
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode)
1998 Charmed(1 episode)
1998 Felicity(1 episode)
1998 Dawson's Creek(1 episode)
1994 Friends(7 episodes) as Tag

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page