Personal Info

Known For Sound

Known Credits 90

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-02-20

Day of Death 1997-04-10 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Yokohama, Japan

Also Known As

  • Toshiro Mayuzumi
  • 黛敏郎
  • 黛 敏郎
  • Mayuzumi Toshirō
  • Mayuzumi Toshiro
  • Toshirō Mayuzumi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Toshiro Mayuzumi (黛 敏郎 Mayuzumi Toshirō [majɯzɯmi toɕiɾoː]; 20 February 1929, in Yokohama – 10 April 1997, in Kawasaki) was a Japanese composer known for his implementation of avant-garde instrumentation alongside traditional Japanese musical techniques. His works drew inspiration from a variety of sources ranging from jazz to Balinese music, and he was considered a pioneer in the realm of musique concrète and electronic music (Editors of the Encyclopedia Britannica n.d.; Kozinn 1997), being the first artist in his country to explore these techniques (Layne n.d.). In the span of his career, his works included symphonies, ballets, operas, and film scores (Kennedy and Kennedy 2007), and was the recipient of an Otaka prize by the NHK Symphony Orchestra and the Purple Medal of Merit (Kirkup 1997).

Sound

1984
1980
1978
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951

Acting

1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login