Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 15

Gender Female

Birthday 1944-11-23 (76 years old)

Place of Birth St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Jeannie Bell
  • Jean Bell
  • Jeanie Bell
  • Jeanne Bell
  • Annie Lee Morgan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born Annie Lee Morgan in St. Louis, Missouri, Jeannie is a former Playboy Playmate of the Month (October 1969) and was only the second African American woman to feature in this role. She also became the first-ever African American to actually grace the magazine's cover of their January 1970 issue. Bell later had a career as an actress in movies, most prominently in TNT Jackson (1975), in which she played the title character, and supporting roles in Mean Streets and The Klansman, as well as occasional TV appearances. She retired from show business for good after a second pictorial in Playboy in 1979 and, in 1986, married multi-millionaire businessman Gary Judis after 8 years of courtship. The two have one son.

Acting

1977
1977
1976
1976
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1962

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login