Biography

Hirokazu Koreeda was born 1962 in Tokyo, Japan. He graduated from Waseda University in 1987. He is the winner of many awards at international film festivals. In 1995, his directorial debut, Maborosi, won the 52nd Venice International Film Festival’s Golden Osella. In 2011, I Wish won the Best Screenplay Award at the 59th San Sebastian International Film Festival. In 2015, Our Little Sister received four awards at the Cannes Film Festival. In 2017, The Third Murder won six awards at the 74th Venice International Film Festival.

Hirokazu Koreeda was born 1962 in Tokyo, Japan. He graduated from Waseda University in 1987. He is the winner of many awards at international film festivals. In 1995, his directorial debut, Maborosi, won the 52nd Venice International Film Festival’s Golden Osella. In 2011, I Wish won the Best Screenplay Award at the 59th San Sebastian International Film Festival. In 2015, Our Little Sister received four awards at the Cannes Film Festival. In 2017, The Third Murder won six awards at the 74th Venice International Film Festival.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1962-06-06

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Official Site http://kore-eda.com

Also Known As

  • 고레에다 히로카즈
  • 是枝裕和
  • Koreeda Hirokazu
  • Хирокадзу Корээда
  • Χιροκάζου Κόρε-έντα
  • هيروكازو كوري إدا
  • Корееда Хірокадзу
  • هیروکازو کورئیدا

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Truth Director
2018 Shoplifters Director
2017 The Third Murder Director
2016 After the Storm Director
2015 Ishibumi Director
2015 Our Little Sister Director
2013 Like Father, Like Son Director
2012 Going My Home (10 episodes)Director
2012 Fukushima kara no messêji Director
2011 I Wish Director
2010 Kaidan Horror Classics Director
2009 Air Doll Director
2008 So I Can Be Alright: Cocco's Endless Journey Director
2008 Still Walking Director
2006 Hana Director
2004 Nobody Knows Director
2001 Distance Director
1998 After Life Director
1996 Without Memory Director
1996 This World (Winter) Director
1995 Maborosi Director
1994 August without Him Director
1992 I Wanted to Be Japanese… Director
1991 Lessons from a Calf Director
1991 However... Director

Writing

2019 The Truth Screenplay
2018 Shoplifters Screenplay
2017 The Third Murder Writer
2016 After the Storm Writer
2015 Our Little Sister Screenplay
2013 Like Father, Like Son Screenplay
2012 Going My Home (10 episodes)Screenplay (10 episodes)Writer
2011 I Wish Screenplay
2009 Air Doll Screenplay
2008 Still Walking Original Story Screenplay
2006 Hana Writer
2004 Nobody Knows Screenplay
2001 Distance Writer
1998 After Life Writer

Editing

2018 Shoplifters Editor
2017 The Third Murder Editor
2015 Our Little Sister Editor
2013 Like Father, Like Son Editor
2011 I Wish Editor
2009 Air Doll Editor
2008 Still Walking Editor
2006 Hana Editor
2004 Nobody Knows Editor
2001 Distance Editor
1998 After Life Editor

Acting

2014 Flowers of Taipei: Taiwan New Cinema
2010 Making Still Walking

Production

2018 Ten Years Japan Executive Producer
2004 Nobody Knows Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page