Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 109

Gender Female

Birthday 1959-07-04 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Madrid, Spain

Also Known As

  • Victoria Mérida Rojas
  • 빅토리아 아브릴

Login to report an issue

Biography

Victoria Abril (born Victoria Mérida Rojas; 4 July 1959) is a Spanish film actress and singer. She is best known to international audiences for her performance in the movie ¡Átame! (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!).

Born in Madrid, Abril became widely known in Spain in 1976 when she appeared for two years in the show Un, dos, tres... responda otra vez. Besides working in Spain, she also made films in France, where she resides, Italy, and Iceland. She has been nominated eight times for Goya Awards in the Lead Actress category and has won once. She won the Silver Bear for Best Actress at the 41st Berlin International Film Festival for her role in Amantes. Two years later, she was awarded with the Berlinale Camera at the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival.

Victoria Abril performing on stage in 2006.

She is also a singer. In 2005, she made her debut with a bossanova-jazz album called PutchEros do Brasil. She also tried to represent Spain in the Eurovision Song Contest in 1979 with "Bang-Bang-Bang", but Betty Missiego was chosen instead.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login