Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-05-30 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Ha-kyun Shin
  • 신하균
  • Shin Ha-Kyun
  • Shin Ha Kyun
  • Shin Ha-gyun

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shin Ha-kyun (신하균) is a South Korean actor. Born on May 30 1974, he first trained as a stage actor at the Seoul Institute of the Arts, before transitioning to film and gaining national fame with his role as a North Korean soldier in Joint Security Area (JSA, 2000). The film was a major blockbuster with 5 million admissions domestically. And it earned him the prestigious Blue Dragon Best Supporting Actor award.

After the success of JSA, Shin has appeared in many critically and popularly acclaimed roles, including in Guns & Talks (2001), Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002), and Save the Green Planet! (2003). He then starred in Welcome to Dongmakgol (2005) in the lead role, which was another major blockbuster with 8 million admissions domestically. Recently, he appeared in The Thieves (2012) and Extreme Job (2019), which were the 2nd biggest hits in Korean film history at their respective time of release, with 12 million and 16 million admissions respectively.

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login