Biography

Kim Tae-woo (김태우) is a South Korean actor.

Kim Tae-woo (김태우) is a South Korean actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1971-04-15

Place of Birth Seoul - South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Gim Tae-u
  • Tae-woo Kim
  • 김태우

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Rampant as Crown Prince Lee Young
2018 Secret Mother(32 episodes) as Han Jae-Yeol
2018 Mothers as Kyeong-soo
2017 The Most Beautiful Goodbye(4 episodes) as Young-Suk
2017 Decades Apart as Nam Sung-shik
2017 Queen of Mystery(16 episodes) as Ha Ji-Seung
2016 The Good Wife(16 episodes) as Choi Sang-il
2016 Goodbye Mr. Black(20 episodes) as Kim Ji-ryoon
2015 Memories of the Sword as Jon-bok
2015 The Jingbirok: A Memoir of Imjin War(1 episode)
2015 Casa Amor: Exclusive for Ladies as Koo Gang-sung
2014 The Pirates as Mo Hong-Gab
2014 God's Gift - 14 Days(16 episodes) as Han Ji-hoon
2013 The Face Reader as King Munjong
2013 That Winter, The Wind Blows(16 episodes) as Jo Moo-chul
2012 The Winter of the Year Was Warm as In-seong
2012 Lady Furious
2012 Horror Stories
2012 Dummy Mommy(20 episodes) as Park Jung-do
2011 Quick as Wanatabe Junichi
2010 A Friend In Need as Hwang Woo-jin
2010 No Doubt as No Choong-sik
2010 The Influence as Choi Dong-hoon
2009 Like You Know It All as Ku Kyung-nam
2009 The Naked Kitchen as Han Sang-In
2008 Sa-kwa as Sang-hoon
2007 If You Were Me 3
2007 Return
2007 Epitaph as Kim Dong-Won
2006 Woman on the Beach as Won Chang-wook
2006 Don't Look Back as Sgt. Kim In-Ho
2004 Hypnotized as Seok-won
2004 Woman Is the Future of Man as Kim Hyeon-gon
2002 The Coast Guard
2002 Saving My Hubby as Han Ju-Tae
2002 Bus Stop as Jae-Sup
2001 Blue Mist(20 episodes)
2000 Joint Security Area as Nam Sung-shik
1999 Love Story (2 episodes) as Young-suk
1999 Should My Tears Show(16 episodes)
1997 뉴욕 스토리(19 episodes)
1997 The Contact as Ki-chul
1996 First Love (62 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page