John Abbott

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 120

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-06-05

Day of Death 1996-05-24 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.

Also Known As

  • John Lloyd Abbott

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Albert Chamberlain Kefford was an English character actor professionally known as John Abbott. His memorable roles include the invalid Frederick Fairlie in the 1948 film The Woman in White and the pacifist Ayelborne in the Star Trek episode "Errand of Mercy". as well as a Shakespearean actor.

In 1934, he began his career in show business when he made his professional stage debut in a revival of Dryden's Aureng-zebe with Sybil Thorndike. He then joined the Old Vic Company and appeared in Shakespearean roles, including Claudius in a production of Hamlet at Elsinore Castle in Denmark with Laurence Olivier, Vivien Leigh and Alec Guinness. His first Broadway role was that of Count Mancini in He Who Gets Slapped in 1946. He also appeared on Broadway in Monserrat and The Waltz of the Toreadors. He made his film debut in Mademoiselle Docteur in 1937 and went on to act in scores of films in the next 30 years. Among his film credits are Mission to Moscow, Jane Eyre, A Thousand and One Nights, Humoresque, and The Greatest Story Ever Told. His television appearances in that time were even more numerous, beginning with pioneering broadcasts by the BBC before the Second World War.

In the early days of the Second World War, Abbott worked at the British Embassy in Stockholm. When the time came to leave, he had to by way of the United States. While in the U.S., he was offered a part in Hollywood in 1941 and ended up living there for the rest of his life.

On American television between the 1950s and 1970s, Abbott had roles on a wide variety of series such as Kraft Television Theatre, Studio 57, Gunsmoke, Matinee Theatre, Bonanza, Thriller, Star Trek, Mannix, Iron Horse, and Bewitched. Although he was blacklisted during the Red Scare of the 1950s, a producer who wanted to hire him eventually succeeded in getting the actor removed from the list.In his final years, Abbott taught acting to students free of charge.

Abbott died at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center from natural causes on 24 May 1996 at the age of 90.

Acting

1998
1987
1984
1983
1982
1978
1978
1976
1975
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1940
1939
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login