Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Female

Birthday 1916-06-14

Day of Death 2001-09-13 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As

  • Dorothy Hackett McGuire

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dorothy Hackett McGuire (June 14, 1916 – September 13, 2001) was an American actress from the 1940s to 1990. Some of her movies include: Gentleman's Agreement (nominated for the Best Actress Academy Award for this film), The Enchanted Cottage, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, and Old Yeller (as the mother). She passed away in 2001 at the age of 85.

Acting

1990
1989
1986
1985
1985
1984
1982
1982
1979
1978
1978
1976
1975
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1965
1963
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1957
1957
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login